Fake Cyrillic?

General discussion about Defcon

Moderator: Defcon moderators

User avatar
RedMenace
level2
level2
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 6:38 pm
Contact:

Fake Cyrillic?

Postby RedMenace » Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:58 am

I quite liked that fake cyrillic you had in-game in the trailers. Is there anyway to use that? :?
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:13 am

Um, are requesting to know the font the game uses? If so, its Kremlin and you can find it at dafont.com
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
RedMenace
level2
level2
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 6:38 pm
Contact:

Postby RedMenace » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:16 am

But the game doesnt use that font, it only uses it in the trailer and in one point in the little fact sheet on the main menu. Im wondering if I can use that ingame like in the trailer?
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:29 am

Post a screenshot of what text you are refering to.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
RedMenace
level2
level2
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 6:38 pm
Contact:

Postby RedMenace » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:38 am

It's that Kremlin text youre talking about, but the text isn't used in the game, only in the trailer for the game. In the trailer the kremlin font is used for city names and such.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:44 am

Did you try going into Main Main -> Tools -> Styler and changing FontTooltip from zerothre to kremlin?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
RedMenace
level2
level2
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 6:38 pm
Contact:

Postby RedMenace » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:45 am

WOW! A whole new part of the game I have yet to discover! Thank you! Thank you! :D

EDIT: I can get a few pieces of text to stay in Kremlin, but the city names themselves i cant get them in Kremlin. Although now I've found a way to make the rest of the gameboard even more sinister than neon blue. :twisted:
User avatar
Lionel Mandrake
level2
level2
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:59 pm
Contact:

Postby Lionel Mandrake » Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:08 am

Sinister is good in this game, in my opinion, as little esteemed as it may be...
User avatar
True Blue
level2
level2
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:14 am
Location: Vault 13

Postby True Blue » Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:27 am

So is there any way to put the various world map texts in Kremlin? as well as the text INSIDE windows, not just the titles of the winows.

in short... is there a way to switch the font of EVERYTHING to Kremlin?
"War. War never changes." - Fallout Narrator
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:38 am

True Blue wrote:in short... is there a way to switch the font of EVERYTHING to Kremlin?


Yep.

  1. Extract your main.dat
  2. Goto /Defcon/data/fonts
  3. Make three copies of the Kremin.bmp
  4. Rename the bitlow, lucon, and zerothre to anything else (assuming you want to keep them, delete them otherwise).
  5. Rename the three copies of the Kremlin.bmp to bitlow.bmp, lucon.bmp, and zerothre.bmp.


I think most of the text uses zerothre but doing all three ensures that EVERYTHING is Kremlin. :wink:
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
True Blue
level2
level2
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:14 am
Location: Vault 13

Postby True Blue » Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:50 am

Montyphy wrote:
True Blue wrote:in short... is there a way to switch the font of EVERYTHING to Kremlin?


Yep.

Extract your main.dat
Goto /Defcon/data/fonts
Make three copies of the Kremin.bmp
Rename the bitlow, lucon, and zerothre to anything else (assuming you want to keep them, delete them otherwise).
Rename the three copies of the Kremlin.bmp to bitlow.bmp, lucon.bmp, and zerothre.bmp.

I think most of the text uses zerothre but doing all three ensures that EVERYTHING is Kremlin. :wink:


The game just crashes. :(
"War. War never changes." - Fallout Narrator
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:53 am

True Blue wrote:The game just crashes. :(


I bet you spelt one of them wrong. :wink: The names are as follows (case probably matters), remember, the idea is that they are all kremlin despite what the name says:
bitlow.bmp
kremlin.bmp
lucon.bmp
zerothre.bmp

BTW, I hope you're not rar'ing the folder back up when you're done because I never told you to do that. :wink:
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
True Blue
level2
level2
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:14 am
Location: Vault 13

Postby True Blue » Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:00 am

it mostly worked, but the world map (wht I wanted Kremlin the most) is stil regular font. :(
"War. War never changes." - Fallout Narrator
User avatar
True Blue
level2
level2
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:14 am
Location: Vault 13

Postby True Blue » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:42 am

Still haven't been able to figure out how to change the worldmap font to Kremlin. :(

I've also noticed that some parts of the main menu are still in regular font.

Image

I suspect the World.dat file might have what I am looking for, but renaming it world.rar doesn't work. :?
"War. War never changes." - Fallout Narrator
Ahtykk
level3
level3
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 10:49 am
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Postby Ahtykk » Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:05 am

try the other buttons
i think its "Interface"

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests