Solution: Cleaning Cupboard 'Bug'

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Solution: Cleaning Cupboard 'Bug'

Postby Dosedmonkey » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:25 am

I think I found the problem, some other people can test too, as for getting prisoners to work from the cleaning cupboard.

I tried these sizes.
3x3
3x6
4x4
5x5
Larger sizes

Only 5x5 or bigger seemed to work. Here is a screen shot with two test ones up left, and middle right my original 3x3 reconstructed to 3x6



Image

Hope this helps people. :)
Malorn
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 5:33 am

Postby Malorn » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:38 am

Awesome, thanks.
User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:57 am

Ah you can make the cleaning cupboard smaller, 3x4 in side, if connected as part of another building, see these examples of 3x4 and 3x6 connected in this screenshot of mine...

Image
vulgarman
level1
level1
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:05 pm
Location: MaxSec

Postby vulgarman » Thu Apr 25, 2013 5:24 am

It has to have a door, that's the thing. It really is a closet. But, it can have more than one door.
Terminaaaattori
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:21 pm
Location: Finland

Postby Terminaaaattori » Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:33 am

Thank you so much! :D
Aznsteel
level1
level1
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 9:52 am

Postby Aznsteel » Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:14 pm

Well I recently ran into this problem and it seemed like I just had to wait for the bleach to arrive so they could actually clean :)
Snorii
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 8:54 pm

Postby Snorii » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:44 pm

Thanks for the info. I need to tinker around with my cupboard some more.
TheOnlyShadow
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:59 am
Location: Australia

Postby TheOnlyShadow » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:26 pm

Thanks for the information, I was a little worried about this.
arwan
level2
level2
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 5:03 am

Postby arwan » Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:20 pm

i believe one of the requirements is not only the size but also that it is part of an existing building with an internal door.
User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Fri Apr 26, 2013 2:47 am

arwan wrote:i believe one of the requirements is not only the size but also that it is part of an existing building with an internal door.


As you can see from my screenshots, this is not always the case. The first screenshot shows three cleaning cupboards all as seperate buildings, the 5x5 works as a individual building. The second sceenshot is shown as part of an exsisting building.
Snorii
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 8:54 pm

Postby Snorii » Fri Apr 26, 2013 2:52 am

I found that my 3x3 cupboard allowed me to assign guards to it like it was a patrol route.
User avatar
VoiD88
level5
level5
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:24 am
Location: Soltau, Germany
Contact:

Postby VoiD88 » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:18 am

Snorii wrote:I found that my 3x3 cupboard allowed me to assign guards to it like it was a patrol route.

Guards are assigned to sectors, not to Patrol routes. You can assign guards to any enclosed room, even without a patrol route in it.
Life is NOT like a box of chocolates, it's more like a jar of jalapeños: What you do today might burn your a** tomorrow.
~Garfield

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests