[Screenshots] Bug: The game is going black!

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

MrFlou
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:41 pm

[Screenshots] Bug: The game is going black!

Postby MrFlou » Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:15 pm

I just bort the game and i can play it on my laptop but not my desktop pc. :x

here is a screenshot: http://imgur.com/a/02jYI

can som one help me i want to play! :lol:
chrisrowland
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:41 pm

Postby chrisrowland » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:04 pm

Please use the search function!

This is an issue with ATI Catalyst drivers (I had same problem after upgrading to latest driver) which can be solved by opening Catalyst Control Center and disabling AI

Source: http://forums.introversion.co.uk/prison ... highlight=
MrFlou
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:41 pm

Postby MrFlou » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:06 pm

chrisrowland wrote:Please use the search function!

This is an issue with ATI Catalyst drivers (I had same problem after upgrading to latest driver) which can be solved by opening Catalyst Control Center and disabling AI

Source: http://forums.introversion.co.uk/prison ... highlight=
did not help me :(
User avatar
ronanc
level4
level4
Posts: 563
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:56 pm
Location: Vietnam

Postby ronanc » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:09 pm

I see you've also put it on the bug tracker. Please please please search before doing that again.
chrisrowland
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:41 pm

Postby chrisrowland » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:13 pm

What are your specs?
MrFlou
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:41 pm

Postby MrFlou » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:20 pm

ronanc wrote:I see you've also put it on the bug tracker. Please please please search before doing that again.

ok sorry :D
Mr Flou
MrFlou
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:41 pm

Postby MrFlou » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:22 pm

chrisrowland wrote:What are your specs?

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Available OS Memory: 12278MB RAM
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
do you need more i can send my DxDiag.txt file
Mr Flou
chrisrowland
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:41 pm

Postby chrisrowland » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:35 pm

The issue is almost certainly the ATI AI bug. Make sure your graphics drivers are up to date and double check that Anti-aliasing is turned off

Image
MrFlou
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:41 pm

Postby MrFlou » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:52 pm

chrisrowland wrote:The issue is almost certainly the ATI AI bug. Make sure your graphics drivers are up to date and double check that Anti-aliasing is turned off

Image

I think i cant Image
there is no disable AI :(
chrisrowland
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:41 pm

Postby chrisrowland » Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:13 pm

Maybe try setting AI to performance mode and disable "Surface Format Optimisation"
MrFlou
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:41 pm

Postby MrFlou » Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:19 pm

chrisrowland wrote:Maybe try setting AI to performance mode and disable "Surface Format Optimisation"

^_^ yes! It working! Thx
Mr Flou
chrisrowland
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:41 pm

Postby chrisrowland » Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:34 pm

No worries! :-)

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests