[Bug] Complete lack of textures

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

Davor
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:11 pm

[Bug] Complete lack of textures

Postby Davor » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:23 pm

i see footprints, shadows, and very little else (text names) the UI seems to work fine however.

Picture pretty much speaks for it's self. Windows 7, Radeon 5700, updated drivers, single monitor. Nothing seems to fix it.

Image
Davor
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:11 pm

Postby Davor » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:28 pm

this might help, from the debug file

"WARNING in Image constructor : Failed to open file 'data/texture_window.png'
Curl version libcurl/7.27.0
Requesting motd from url 'http://forums.introversion.co.uk/pamotd.php?v=alpha-1&platform=pc&flavour=vanilla'
WARNING in Image constructor : Failed to open file 'data/'
WARNING in Image constructor : Failed to open file 'data/'
Saving Preferences to C:\Users\Davor\AppData\Local/Introversion/Prison Architect/preferences.txt
Save successful!
"
laWiin
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Postby laWiin » Wed Sep 26, 2012 10:15 pm

I am getting the same problem.
hobo9830
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:06 am

Postby hobo9830 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 6:38 pm

I am also getting the same problem.

ATI 6970m x2
Catalyst 12.3

I'm trying to download a fresh version and check the MD5 with the current version.
I have the same errors in my debug file as Davor.
hobo9830
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:06 am

Postby hobo9830 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 7:02 pm

May have a Possilble Fix. Updated Graphics Drivers to 12.8 (latest AMD Drivers). Did so with a complete clean install, ie ran Driver sweeper.
Problem so far seems to be fixed.
User avatar
zach
level5
level5
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Denmarkia
Contact:

Postby zach » Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:35 pm

Confirmed issue with Radeon 6650M.

Confirmed fixed by updating graphics drivers.


EDIT: Issue persists after launching once, even after updating graphics drivers.

DxDiag.txt

debug.txt


EDIT2: Game seems to run well just after a reboot, but relaunching the game causes the issue above.
subenji
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:19 pm

Postby subenji » Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:23 pm

Try disabling Catalyst AI - worked for a friend and he hasn't mentioned having the problem again.
Sabaki
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 4:23 am

Postby Sabaki » Sat Sep 29, 2012 4:36 am

Just to confirm I had the same problem (Mobility Radeon HD 5000) but disabling the Catalyst AI as suggested above fixed the problem, thanks subenji
Napp
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 3:35 pm

Postby Napp » Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:27 pm

also recieving this issue with Radeon HD5570
kojima100
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 10:06 pm

Postby kojima100 » Sun Oct 07, 2012 5:47 pm

Same problem with HD7970
mertle01
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 5:41 pm

Postby mertle01 » Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:30 pm

I Have this issue, it seems weird but when i rolled back my graphics card it seemed to help a little but still didn't fully sort out the problem.

edit: i seemed to have fixed it with a restart weirdly enough, i rolled back my driver then updated it again and then restarted and all was well hppe this helps you guys.
filipeg165
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Brazil

Postby filipeg165 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 9:08 pm

I can confirm that disabling Catalyst AI fixes this bug for me.
dragonrm
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:06 am
Location: NJ

Postby dragonrm » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:36 am

I'm seeing this same issue with intlet i915 on Dell laptop and fedora 15 (wine-1.5.3) I'm trying to upgrade to Fedora 17 to see if that helps. I also get the same problem when I try to run in under VirtualBox with Windows XP guest
User avatar
paktsardines
level5
level5
Posts: 1752
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Postby paktsardines » Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:45 am

Afraid you're still going to have the problem under fedora 17, I do at any rate.

Unfortunately your linux graphics driver doesn't support Chris' fancy fog of war shading.

If it helps, Chris has mentioned adding an option at a later date to use simplified shading for fog of war so that our laptops won't be rendered obsolete.
dragonrm
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:06 am
Location: NJ

Postby dragonrm » Sun Dec 09, 2012 4:58 am

Thanks for the heads up. At least now I can see everything with alpha 2. I was just seeing the square blocks with no graphics. You're right with the newest alpha (can't see anything). Finally got to build a prison so it's not all lost for me. :)

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest