Random crashes when going to research screen

Problems with the Windows version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

TripH
level1
level1
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 5:07 pm

Random crashes when going to research screen

Postby TripH » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:21 pm

The game randomly crashes when I'm at the gesture schreen and go down. The research screen does in fact show up, but then crashes immediatley. This is completely random and maybe occurs ~1/20th of the times I try to access the screen.
Additionally, Windows gives an error message which I've seen quite a lot on Windows 2000 systems when it comes to 3D Games. Unfortunatley I couldn't make a screenshot of it, but it said something about a specific memory slot where the action "written" could not be performed at.
I wouldn't relate this last error as being 100% Darwinia specific, because, as I said, it also happens with other games too, although game developers occasionaly actually fix this in a patch. I hope this happens again, so I can submit a screenshot, here's the blackbox for now:

=========================
DARWINIA BLACK BOX REPORT
=========================

VERSION : win32-demo-beta1
ERROR : 'Darwinia has been forced to shutdown.
Please post your 'blackbox' file to the Darwinia forums, with a description of the error you encountered'

=========================
===== SYSTEM REPORT =====
=========================

SysInfoGenVersion: 1
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2600+
Num Processors: 1
Country: Germany
Language: German
Num sound devices: 1
Primary sound device: C-Media Wave Device
Graphics Card: RADEON 9500
Operating System: Windows 2000
Computer Name: GAH-CDB46D7AB58



=========================
====== USER DATA ========
=========================

USERNAME : triph
EMAIL : triph@triph.de

=========================
====== PREFERENCES ======
=========================

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
SinglePlayer = 1
IAmAServer = 1
TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 1
SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundDriver = -1
SoundMixFreq = 44100
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 16
SoundHW3D = 0
SoundSwapStereo = 1
ScreenWidth = 1024
ScreenHeight = 768
Windowed = 0
RenderLandscapeLighting = 0
RenderLandscapeOverlay = 1
RenderLandscapeDetail = 1
RenderWater = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 1
RenderClouds = 1
RenderNegative = 0
RenderPixelShader = 1
RenderSmoothLines = 1
RenderHighDetailVirii = 0
RecordDemo = 0
DemoFrameRate = 25
StartMap = mine
TestHarness = 0
ShowIntro = 0

=========================
====== STACKTRACE =======
=========================

retAddress = 00410749
retAddress = 0045D317
retAddress = 004146E1
retAddress = 0046AC36
retAddress = 77E81AF6
retAddress = 00000000
TimTim
level4
level4
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 8:42 pm

Postby TimTim » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:30 pm

If you have admin access, have a look at event viewer. Under applications. There should be a entry for application error or darwinia.exe and whats in the info box should be what you saw on the error box. :D
User avatar
Hektik sniper
level5
level5
Posts: 3642
Joined: Tue May 07, 2002 4:58 pm
Location: A Field with my fellow Clows.... MOOOOOOO!!!!!
Contact:

Postby Hektik sniper » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:32 pm

If you are using XP you can just press ctrl+c and it copies the error message to the clipboard.
British Army The Number 1 UK Soldat Clan
Winners of Storm and Destory CTF
TimTim
level4
level4
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 8:42 pm

Re: Random crashes when going to research screen

Postby TimTim » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:36 pm

triph wrote:Additionally, Windows gives an error message which I've seen quite a lot on Windows 2000 systems when it comes to 3D Games.


I think that line proves he's using win2k.
User avatar
Hektik sniper
level5
level5
Posts: 3642
Joined: Tue May 07, 2002 4:58 pm
Location: A Field with my fellow Clows.... MOOOOOOO!!!!!
Contact:

Postby Hektik sniper » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:39 pm

Erm, i should read more. It might work on 2k though, havent tested it myself.
British Army The Number 1 UK Soldat Clan

Winners of Storm and Destory CTF
TripH
level1
level1
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 5:07 pm

Postby TripH » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:52 pm

Yeah, I actually thought I had taken a screenshot, but when I pasted it into some graphics program it was gone. Oh well. It also doesn't show up in the Event viewer, I guess I configured something wront (Verbosity settings or whatever).
I'm a convinced linux user, so I'm not that familiar with that windows stuff.

Return to “Windows Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest