CCTV connections, a26

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

xaphan
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:23 pm

CCTV connections, a26

Postby xaphan » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:34 pm

Ok, ive searched through these forums, and Im confused.

Ive got monitors, and CCTV camera, but i am unable to connect them, there's no option to.

Ive read that clicking on the monitor brings up the option, it doesnt. Clicking on the Camera, ditto.

Tried in utilities, with the connect tool, but the camera and monitors disappear.

Someones mentioned the cameras are in the utilities menu, mine arent, there are still in the objects list.

Does anyone have any idea how to link cameras in alph 26?
User avatar
blipadouzi
level4
level4
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:35 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: CCTV connections, a26

Postby blipadouzi » Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:01 pm

If your cameras are not in the utilities menu then that leads me to believe 1 of 2 things.

1) You're not using Alpha 26.

2) You're using a mod that is conflicting with the base CCTV coding.
User avatar
RichieGrape
level4
level4
Posts: 580
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 5:44 am
Location: Cleveland, OH USA

Re: CCTV connections, a26

Postby RichieGrape » Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:55 am

also make sure the cctv monitor has a direct power source (i.e. build a wire running to it)..also any cctv cameras that are outside need a direct wire as well (although they don't actually do anything if built outside)

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests