Can you connect metal detectors?

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

Bertie
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:04 pm

Can you connect metal detectors?

Postby Bertie » Sun Aug 03, 2014 6:13 pm

Just wondering if this is a bug or whether you should be able to do it. What I'd like to do is have it so if a metal detector goes off you can lock a door, as in various cases I find that due to the volume of prisoners moving through an area they manage to walk off before a guard gets chance to search them, and they appear to then get forgotten about.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Can you connect metal detectors?

Postby xander » Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:05 pm

That is not currently possible, as metal detectors are not currently inputs for logic circuits. It is, however, in line with several of the other suggestions that cameras and other devices ought to be inputs. [link]

xander

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests