How to make Prisoners Clean

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

Nosepillagha
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:47 pm

How to make Prisoners Clean

Postby Nosepillagha » Wed Apr 24, 2013 4:48 pm

I made a 3x3 cleaning cupboard but i cant assing prisoners to it.
User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Wed Apr 24, 2013 6:13 pm

City Builder wrote:= Laundry
New rooms and objects have been added to support creation of a Laundry service within your prison
Clean prisoner uniforms are distributed around the prison in Laundry Baskets
Dirty uniforms are collected up and brought back to the Laundry room, where they are washed in machines
Prisoners now get undressed in their cells before Shower Time, and return to their cell after to re-dress
They will change into a clean uniform if one is available, leaving behind their dirty uniform for laundry.
Prisoners now have a 'Clothing' need that reflects how clean their clothes are
Note: Clean prison uniforms will be stored on any table space, or on the floor, in the Laundry


That should help you.
theGu
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:22 pm

Postby theGu » Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:31 pm

Well actually, I'm getting the same problem, with the cleaning cupboard AND the laundry room. They don't appear as job assignable in the deployment screen. Just grey, while kitchen and workshop work fine. No apparent reason. BUG? Nasty bug then.

Dirty clothes leads to anger leads to chaos, death, and destruction.
User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:36 pm

Sorry I realise my mistake with my last post, now I've played the Alpha 9 more. Yes I can not assign workers to my cleaning cupboard too, but in this moment I haven't finished research janitor yet.
Causeless
level2
level2
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:49 pm

Postby Causeless » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:00 pm

You need the rooms to be in separate enclosed sectors.
theGu
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:22 pm

Postby theGu » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:43 pm

Indeed, though still quite hit 'n miss.
HerrJoebob
level4
level4
Posts: 750
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Oregon

Postby HerrJoebob » Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:06 am

Causeless wrote:You need the rooms to be in separate enclosed sectors.


Does this mean you need one for each individual cell block (as an example)?
User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Thu Apr 25, 2013 2:38 am

Not sure what you mean, I have a seperate foundation/room from the rest of my prison buildings for cleaning, and it is not assignable.
HerrJoebob
level4
level4
Posts: 750
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Oregon

Postby HerrJoebob » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:28 am

Dosedmonkey wrote:Not sure what you mean, I have a separate foundation/room from the rest of my prison buildings for cleaning, and it is not assignable.


What I mean was, that when I first heard about the feature I thought I'd have one central closet that some "prisoner janitors" would take stuff from. Do I need one per deployment zone instead?
User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:29 am

I think I found the problem, some other people can test too, as for getting prisoners to work from the cleaning cupboard.

I tried these sizes.
3x3
3x6
4x4
5x5
Larger sizes

Only 5x5 or bigger seemed to work. Here is a screen shot with two test ones up left, and middle right my original 3x3 reconstructed to 3x6



Image

Hope this helps people. :)

UPDATE: Ah you can make the cleaning cupboard smaller, 3x4 in side, if connected as part of another building, see these examples of 3x4 and 3x6 connected in this screenshot of mine...

Image
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7898
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:53 am

User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Thu Apr 25, 2013 6:34 am

Done. :lol:
Komus
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:19 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Komus » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:22 pm

As stated above - the "Room" must touch all 4 walls
Nosepillagha
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:47 pm

Postby Nosepillagha » Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:18 pm

All i was missing was a door then i could assign jobs.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests