Game very blurry [SOLVED: change texture to quality]

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

Flame897
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:39 pm

Game very blurry [SOLVED: change texture to quality]

Postby Flame897 » Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:13 pm

I have looked for about 2 days now trying to find a solution.
Basically, every time I load the game, it is extremely blurry and low quality. I have looked for an options menu but there seems to not be one. I would really like to play this game but i can't as i can't read anything and can't make out any of the sprites, it's just boxes and blurryness. Please help?!?!?!

SOLUTION, if running Intel Integrated graphics:
Radiobuzz wrote:Go to the control panel and into Intel's graphic options. On that panel go to 3D settings and change texture to quality instead of performance
User avatar
koshensky
level3
level3
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:57 pm
Location: Cornwall

Postby koshensky » Sun Nov 11, 2012 12:21 am

I do believe that this has happened before to someone, but either way the solution is almost definitely a problem with your display drivers. Check to see if they are up to date on the manufacturer's website.

Of course, the other possibility is that you need to put your glasses on... but I'm going to stick with the graphics drivers for the minute.
manbearpig
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:55 am

Postby manbearpig » Sun Nov 11, 2012 2:53 am

Hey,

I just recently got the 50$ one and installed the game and getting the same thing. I can play wow (on low-lownormal settings) but this is blurry/low quality. I do not kno how to fix. Driver is up to date.

AMD Athlon 64 x2 dual core processor 5600+
3.0GB RAM (Prolly DDR2)
ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series

Is this not enough to run it?
Flame897
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:39 pm

Postby Flame897 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:40 am

I have updated my graphics drivers and it is still blurry.
No i don't wear glasses :lol:

any other suggestions, i don't know how to send a screenshot.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:25 pm

Related to the problem with AMD/ATI Catalyst AI? See the following thread for the solution: [Screenshots] Bug: The game is going black!

Flame897 & manbearpig: Is your problem similar to the following screenshots 1, 2.

To post a screenshot, simply upload it to your favorite image sharing site (ex: http://imageshack.us/).
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
tttomato
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:25 pm

Postby tttomato » Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:29 pm

I have the same issue. Mine looks like this when I play.
Image
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:49 am

tttomato:

1) Do you play on Mac or on PC? Which OS version?

2) What is your video card?

3) Have you installed the latest video card driver from the manufacturer website?
tttomato
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:25 pm

Postby tttomato » Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:39 am

I play on a laptop. With windows 7. I have an intergrated intel core i3. Also I have the latest video card driver.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:41 am

tttomato: That's strange, here I run PA on a laptop with Windows 7 and a Intel Core i3 350M (first generation) with integrated graphics without problems.

Do you know what is your exact CPU?

Could you post your dxdiag and your debug.txt file (see below for the instructions)?

Dxdiag
1)'Start' windows button
2)'Run ...' or the search bar in Vista and up
3)Type 'dxdiag.exe' in the 'Open' textbox and press the 'Ok' button
4)Once the 'dxdiag.exe' dialog is up, click the 'Save All Information ...' button.
5)Choose a destination for the file (ie: your desktop) and a name for the file (ie: 'dxdiag_info.txt')
6)Post the content of the file in between [code][/code] tags to make it easily identifiable

Location of debug.txt
HOWTO: Reporting a bug wrote:On Windows 7 or Vista: C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Introversion\Prison Architect\
On Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Introversion\Prison Architect\
On Mac OS X: ~/Library/Application Support/Prison Architect
Radiobuzz
level2
level2
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Mar del Plata, Argentina
Contact:

Postby Radiobuzz » Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:14 am

Go to the control panel and into Intel's graphic options. On that panel go to 3D settings and change texture to quality instead of performance.
Flame897
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:39 pm

SOLUTION

Postby Flame897 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 5:00 pm

Radiobuzz had the right answer.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:01 am

Excellent news!

Thanks Radiobuzz for the tip.

(Sometime you wonder why such an option even exists and turned on by ?default? (Or simply buggy))
Last edited by frenchfrog on Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
tttomato
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:25 pm

Postby tttomato » Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:02 am

I love you radio buzz! I've been playing this since I got home from school.
Radiobuzz
level2
level2
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Mar del Plata, Argentina
Contact:

Postby Radiobuzz » Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:23 am

I love you all as well.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests