[Bug] OS X Lion fullscreen/resolution broken

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

methodmissing
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:13 pm

[Bug] OS X Lion fullscreen/resolution broken

Postby methodmissing » Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:53 pm

When I start the game it is fixed to about 1/3 of screen size, no window chrome, and no difference based on my settings.

Windowed, 0 0 size
Image

Windowed, 1680 1050 size
Image
(image size was reset to 0 0 after closing game)

Fullscreen, 0 0 size
Image

Fullscreen, 1680 1050 size
Image[/img]
brindy
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:15 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Postby brindy » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:07 am

Yep, same here on Mountain Lion. My config is a MacBook Pro with external display (LG, 1920x1080 resolution) and MBP lid is down. Also noticed that preferences.txt gets reset to ScreenW 0 and ScreenH 0.
Andcarne
level4
level4
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 1:44 am

Postby Andcarne » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:33 am

Can confirm that this occurs for me as well.

Mac OS X 10.7.4 on a Retina MBP with the 'standard' resolution.
rcrowell
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:17 pm

Same on 13 inch MacBook air

Postby rcrowell » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:51 am

I'm seeing the game take up most, but not all, of the screen, anchored on the bottom left. There is no window chrome or anything, and the menu has only a Window option with "Minimize" (grayed out) as the only option.

When the game starts my entire screen initially goes black, as if it's going to run full-screen, but after a second or two it drops back to my desktop with the game covering most of the screen as described above.

I'm running 10.8.2, native 1440x900 resolution on the laptop.
Vampyre
level1
level1
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:39 pm

Postby Vampyre » Thu Sep 27, 2012 6:41 am

I have the same problem, but a partial solution has been found in this thread

http://forums.introversion.co.uk/prison ... c.php?t=24
GreasyWeasel
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:11 pm

Postby GreasyWeasel » Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:08 am

I have the same issue too. I'm running on a 27" iMac (2560x1440) with a second 24" monitor attached (1920x1200) and it takes up the bottom left hand quarter of the iMac screen. I too am running 10.8.2.
Vampyre
level1
level1
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:39 pm

Postby Vampyre » Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:46 am

Check my post just one up. I'm on a mac, same config as you and it works for me. Just follow the link to the other post :p
GreasyWeasel
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:11 pm

Postby GreasyWeasel » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:06 pm

Yeah, I've done that to get it playable in a window. Thanks
k4kicks
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:13 am

preferences.txt

Postby k4kicks » Fri Sep 28, 2012 5:28 am

brindy wrote:Yep, same here on Mountain Lion. My config is a MacBook Pro with external display (LG, 1920x1080 resolution) and MBP lid is down. Also noticed that preferences.txt gets reset to ScreenW 0 and ScreenH 0.


I'm still new to mac, is the preferences.txt file a hiden file? I can't seem to find it anywhere. any help?
User avatar
Thorwan
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: preferences.txt

Postby Thorwan » Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:18 am

k4kicks wrote:
brindy wrote:Yep, same here on Mountain Lion. My config is a MacBook Pro with external display (LG, 1920x1080 resolution) and MBP lid is down. Also noticed that preferences.txt gets reset to ScreenW 0 and ScreenH 0.


I'm still new to mac, is the preferences.txt file a hiden file? I can't seem to find it anywhere. any help?

Well, the Library folder, where the game files are located is hidden by default. You could change that with TinkerTool, but if you are new to macs I'd strongly advise against using it if you are not absolutely sure what you are doing.
However, there are other ways to navigate to the Prison Architect folder:
The easiest one would probably be:

Open finder and press Command + Shift + G
copy and paste the full path:

Code: Select all

~/Library/Application Support/Prison Architect


Edit the preferences file :)
User avatar
Chris
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2000 7:28 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Postby Chris » Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:42 am

You can also click on "Open Save Folder" in the main menu of Prison Architect, assuming you can see the main menu.

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests