[bug] canteen and kitchen designations lost

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

User avatar
Chad
level3
level3
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:00 pm

[bug] canteen and kitchen designations lost

Postby Chad » Thu Sep 27, 2012 6:11 pm

Everytime I load my prison, my designated kitchen and/or canteen room are gone. Instead of the room name on the floor, it says "none" or changes it to "office":
ImageI've uploaded the prison save to the wiki.
User avatar
jaysc
level4
level4
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 5:51 pm
Location: In mAyeeeee bedroom

Postby jaysc » Thu Sep 27, 2012 6:13 pm

I have the same problem, it's only the Kitchen that seems to bug with me though.

I have had other cases where the kitchen was swapped with another room (it swapped with a solitary room) .
User avatar
Hiigariain
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:19 am

Postby Hiigariain » Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:16 pm

Same here :)
VonWafflehelm
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:08 pm

Postby VonWafflehelm » Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:16 pm

Same here, but not only for the kitchen and canteen. My shower room got re-designated to "NOTHING".
TheBrain
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:28 pm

Postby TheBrain » Sun Sep 30, 2012 4:16 pm

I had the same bug, save/load a prison and the kitchen became a holding cell.
rehsarht
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:30 pm

Postby rehsarht » Sun Sep 30, 2012 4:25 pm

I've lost room designation, too. Can't say if it was during play or after loading a save, but it has happened to me with the kitchen and canteen a few times.

Also, not so much a bug, really, but I recently was working on a prison and built a larger holding cell further from my entrance to house my ever growing army of inmates, and when I went to un-designate the old holding cell by making it a common room, the game came to a screeching halt. I tried it a few times, each time the game crashed. I did do it successfully by waiting for all the inmates in the old holding cell to be in the yard, and the game didn't miss a beat. Just an FYI.
User avatar
a__gun
level3
level3
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:16 pm
Location: UK

Postby a__gun » Sun Sep 30, 2012 4:32 pm

There are two or three other threads about this bug. Search is your friend

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest