[Bug] Electrical cable can be placed on electrical cable

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

RabidZombie
level5
level5
Posts: 2414
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:09 pm

[Bug] Electrical cable can be placed on electrical cable

Postby RabidZombie » Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:31 pm

Electrical cable can be build ontop of already existing electrical cable.

Steps to reproduce:
1) Queue some cable to be build.
2) Wait for workmen to finish.
3) Place more cable in same position.

Expected:
To not be able to place more cable.

Result:
Cable is places, money is spent.

Notes:
Can't seem to reproduce this with pipes or walls. Seems unique to cable.
Illanair
level3
level3
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Denmark

Postby Illanair » Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:41 pm

I can confirm this also happens in all of my games.
User avatar
gsuberland
level2
level2
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:29 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby gsuberland » Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:46 pm

See Known Issues on the wiki.
RabidZombie
level5
level5
Posts: 2414
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:09 pm

Postby RabidZombie » Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:55 pm

gsuberland wrote:See Known Issues on the wiki.


I see it, but I don't see why you've linked it. The bug isn't mentioned there, nor is that list of bugs official. In fact, Chris specifically said to report all bugs here.
User avatar
gsuberland
level2
level2
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:29 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby gsuberland » Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:00 pm

My bad, misread the bug on the wiki. Thought that was an official list - clearly I'm mistaken.

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests