Can't Be the Generator Level-Can't Power Solar Panels

Anything and everything

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris

User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:35 am

Yea, what he said.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:36 am

Thanks.

BAGHHAH! I got disowned in Uplink. >.<
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:45 am

Lord Ned wrote:Thanks.

BAGHHAH! I got disowned in Uplink. >.<

More likely, you got pwned by the feds. Either that, or disavowed by Uplink Corp.
[/pedant]

xander
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:49 am

He should be less worried about being pwned by the feds and more concerned about being pwned by his new cell mate called Bob who'll demonstrate how fist can be a verb.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:01 am

Ke ke ke, I have a config file, from not terribly long ago. (2 days?)

WTF! HOw come i have this "Box" in the corner of my screen, (lower left) and it's blue and it's about the size of the start bar, (height of it) and the lenth of about... 2-3 inches real life? And if i Go Ctrl-Alt-Delete and close "NMBgMonitor.exe" preosses, then it goes away. Any ideas? It's new i think it came from Darwinia/Uplink. (Started when i started playing them.
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:03 am

Lord Ned wrote:WTF! HOw come i have this "Box" in the corner of my screen, (lower left) and it's blue and it's about the size of the start bar, (height of it) and the lenth of about... 2-3 inches real life? And if i Go Ctrl-Alt-Delete and close "NMBgMonitor.exe" preosses, then it goes away. Any ideas? It's new i think it came from Darwinia/Uplink. (Started when i started playing them.


Isn't that part of Nero?
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:17 am

That might explain it, all though it only showed up when I started playing Darwnia/Uplink. But just going into Ctrl-Alt-Delete and clicking on the .exe makes it go away, no need to shut it down now.. (<_<)

Hmmn... I forget where i'm suppose to be in Darwinia, after the Mine, and the generator?
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:39 am

Lord Ned wrote:That might explain it, all though it only showed up when I started playing Darwnia/Uplink. But just going into Ctrl-Alt-Delete and clicking on the .exe makes it go away, no need to shut it down now.. (<_<)

Hmmn... I forget where i'm suppose to be in Darwinia, after the Mine, and the generator?

Look for levels that are blinking. Those are incomplete, and available. If you have completed Mine and Generator, then you should be on Yard.

xander
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:52 am

Jesus! The yard is damn hard. I've finaly activated all the Trunk Gates, but am having SO MUCH TROUBLE getting a squad to the center of the island, (Munitions plant) and get a engineer to re-program. I'm totaly anhilated instantly even with the Rocket Launcher. Ideas?
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:56 am

Lord Ned wrote:Jesus! The yard is damn hard. I've finaly activated all the Trunk Gates, but am having SO MUCH TROUBLE getting a squad to the center of the island, (Munitions plant) and get a engineer to re-program. I'm totaly anhilated instantly even with the Rocket Launcher. Ideas?

Be more 5k1ll3d?

xander
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:24 am

I think there is a bug. I'm getting VERY low fps, because of it looks like this:
Image

Are the spawn rates suppose to be this high?
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:31 am

Lord Ned wrote:I think there is a bug. I'm getting VERY low fps, because of it looks like this:
Image

Are the spawn rates suppose to be this high?


You have to be faster; get rid of the Triffids before they create too many enemies - next priority is Spiders and Spore Generators, as they lay eggs that create more Virii.

If there are too many enemies for your computer to handle, I suggest resetting the level - any Control Towers you have reprogrammed will remain so, and the enemy numbers will be reset to normal.

Edit: Control Towers, not Trunk Ports!

*drinks more Mountain Dew*
Last edited by trickfred on Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sat Sep 02, 2006 4:40 am

I'll try that, because right away i can get to the darwinnians spawner, so i can have 2 engineers, 2 squads and as i'm kicking ass, The engnieers, collects, etc. :p

Edit:
Is it possilbe to double post, (Accdently) if i just click "post" again?


I'm making amour right now. (whatever the f*** amoer is. (Sp? on all the armor))
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sat Sep 02, 2006 5:42 am

Armour.

And you can take screenshots using [P], you know.

xander
Lord Ned
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Postby Lord Ned » Sun Sep 03, 2006 4:42 am

Yeah, i knew that. I was just too lazy to hit P, then have to navigate to my pretty Steam account. =D

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests