Remove ants now !

Post your ideas on where the future evolution of Multiwinia should lead

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

IronWill
level1
level1
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:06 pm

Remove ants now !

Postby IronWill » Fri Oct 03, 2008 2:59 am

Okay I ran several games in which the rules were to not use ants nests...

Guess what? We had quite no lag in game... Ants really need an update because, unfortunately, there is no way to disable that power-up before starting the game and sometimes CPU takes control of a player... And CPU is stupid, he spawns ants !
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:52 am

I really have to wonder what the problem that people are having with ants is... I am using a crappy machine by most standards (a MacBook Air) and ants cause me no problems whatever. Magic forests, on the other hand...

That being said, can't you turn off ants by using basic crates only?

xander
User avatar
patto
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:36 pm

Postby patto » Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:32 am

yeah, ants can seriously slow the game down. in extreme cases I'm only getting around 5 frames per second
User avatar
allen
level3
level3
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby allen » Fri Oct 03, 2008 5:04 am

Weird enough I played a game with 3 starting powerups and 10 second crate drop time and I got 3 ants nests at the start of the game and I put them all down and eventually got a fourth up. 4 ants nests in play and no lag.
IronWill
level1
level1
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:06 pm

Postby IronWill » Fri Oct 03, 2008 5:29 am

The game you are speaking about lasted no more than 10 mins I bet !

It is true that when ants are spawned they do not make lag immediately. But on the middle-run they really do !

It is also true that there is a kind of problem with these magic trees and forest fires...
User avatar
Kuth
level4
level4
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Keele Imperium
Contact:

Postby Kuth » Fri Oct 03, 2008 5:56 am

Ants might not be so much of an issue if they were quicker to destroy.

As is, it seems they gather a ton of souls and spawn a tremendous amount of ants. As they're usually placed by spawn points it means the ants have plenty of meat to feast on.
Pinky
level2
level2
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:23 am
Location: Darwinia
Contact:

Postby Pinky » Fri Oct 03, 2008 7:39 am

My solution: Get a better computer/internet.

I had 6 ant nests in play in one game. No lag, although the game itself was pretty bizarre after that.
User avatar
zach
level5
level5
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Denmarkia
Contact:

Postby zach » Fri Oct 03, 2008 12:13 pm

Pinky, I think you're missing the problem here.
Ants lag on some computers, and it would seem magic forests lag on some others (not one bit of lag on my computer, for example).

I don't know the difference in hardware, but it is clear to me that this is because of difference in computers, not the amount of boxen.

Four ant nests lag terribly on my system;
  • 4 GB PC6400 RAM
  • 2 x nVidia GeForce 8800GT XXX, overclocked to 670 MHz (running SLi)
  • 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Quad
  • Windows XP Pro SP3
Now, I know this is no longer creme de la creme, but I bet 90% have weaker computers than this.

Are you saying I need to upgrade? In that case, to what? Everything affordable has only become marginally better - what, 2.8 GHz, PC9600 RAM, GeForce 9800?
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:00 pm

Perhaps it is a problem of CPU boundedness vs graphics card boundedness? The Core2Duo in the MacBook Air is actually a rather spritely little proc, so, if ants are CPU bound, I wouldn't have a problem with them. Magic forests, on the other hand, seem to be highly graphics bound, thus, having a crap Intel chipset (I almost wrote shitset), the MacBook Air chokes on them.

xander
User avatar
mikkelet
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:16 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Postby mikkelet » Fri Oct 03, 2008 6:05 pm

what makes you think the CPU is a he :P

Just disable crates.

IV already planned to make crate system.. :)
IGN: (MW)MeTTeR
Steam name: <[H.I.T]> MeTTeR
got steam? love multiwinia?
join The Winians!
a steam group for all who lovs MW.
search on steam for THE WINIANS !!
IronWill
level1
level1
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:06 pm

Postby IronWill » Fri Oct 03, 2008 6:56 pm

I don't think that disabling crates is a good solution just to avoid one single problem. Maybe we could be able to disable some crates on host configuration panel? Is there no way in config files? :cry:
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4795
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Fri Oct 03, 2008 7:22 pm

IronWill wrote:Is there no way in config files? :cry:
No, because every host would then just disable the crates he doesn't like personally.

You can disable crates in the map files, though.
IronWill
level1
level1
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:06 pm

Postby IronWill » Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:59 pm

I do not see the problem in having some games with some crates that could be disabled, is there one ?

If I edit my map file I guess that won't work with another client isn't it ?
User avatar
zach
level5
level5
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Denmarkia
Contact:

Postby zach » Fri Oct 03, 2008 9:05 pm

Since the map files are compared hash-wise, no.

The maps have to be identical (right down to whitespace and newlines, I think).

Return to “The Future”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests