Connection problems with more than 2 players

Technical Support for all Defcon related issues

Moderator: Defcon moderators

User avatar
Trident
level2
level2
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:59 am
Location: Canada

Connection problems with more than 2 players

Postby Trident » Sun Apr 01, 2007 6:01 pm

It seems that every time i try to play a match with more than 2 players i get a message saying 'connection problems' that counts down, and then it re syncronizes. the game is pretty much unplayable Ive tried lowering detail eg. object trails, smoothe lines ect. and the screen resolution and its seems to help a little, but as soon as there is alot of action on screen it happenes again. my computer is not new, but still well excedes the min. reqirements, so what gives? is it my computer or connection? how can i improve this?
User avatar
Mighty Santa
level2
level2
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:10 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Postby Mighty Santa » Sun Apr 01, 2007 7:03 pm

I'd say its probably too old a graphics card?

What card do you have ?
--

You may not know, but slow graphics card = BAD LAG !

I know, I had it really bad until I upgraded my card. I didnt get anything fancy, just a 6200, which is more than sufficient.
4, 8, 15, 16, 23, 42
User avatar
shinygerbil
level5
level5
Posts: 4667
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Out, finding my own food. Also, doing the shinyBonsai Manoeuvre(tm)
Contact:

Postby shinygerbil » Sun Apr 01, 2007 7:52 pm

Aye. If you go to Tools -> Profiler while you're running a game, you'll probably see that the Render section is getting way more attention than all the rest.

One other way to help boost FPS is to disable the chat window.

I'm always just on the cusp of a bad connection, because my graphics card can *just about* handle Defcon. It'll all be a thing of the past when I get my GeForce 8800GTS next month ;P
Here is my signature. Make of it what you will.
Image
User avatar
Trident
level2
level2
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:59 am
Location: Canada

Postby Trident » Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:11 pm

thanks, yeah my card is most likely the problem im not sure of the make but i know it's dated. do you think turning triple buffering on would help?
User avatar
shinygerbil
level5
level5
Posts: 4667
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Out, finding my own food. Also, doing the shinyBonsai Manoeuvre(tm)
Contact:

Postby shinygerbil » Sun Apr 01, 2007 10:44 pm

I doubt it, but it never harms to try.

By the way, you mentioned in another thread that you play with orders on for most of the game. You realise this can be a big hit on your framerate? ;P
Here is my signature. Make of it what you will.

Image
User avatar
Trident
level2
level2
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:59 am
Location: Canada

Postby Trident » Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:38 am

yeah ive noticed a little but mostly im playing 1on1 and i don't experience problems. thats another thing i only have the demo but whats the point of going full if i cant play with 6. soon i'll get my new laptop then i'll buy... soon

Return to “Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests