Valid Query

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

Clinical
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 11:20 pm

Postby Clinical » Thu Jul 25, 2002 9:58 am

Is it possible to change the resolution(increase) in Uplink or am i a moronic waste of sperm for asking such a question?
Would you like to play a game?
How about a nice game of chess?
Overwatch
level1
level1
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 2:23 pm
Location: UK.

Postby Overwatch » Thu Jul 25, 2002 10:27 am

If you've got the V1.2 patch, it comes with the natty bits you need to change the resolution (in the options menu). Otherwise, I'm afraid you're out of luck. But it's worth downloading the patch, not just for the resolution choices, but for all the funkier bits you can do with the program (check out some of the mods on Icepick's site...). And then you can really test yourself with some new LANs.

Overwatch.
I'll have one of those, one of those, and Ooohh!! Two of those!!
<Toymeister>
Clinical
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 11:20 pm

Postby Clinical » Thu Jul 25, 2002 11:11 am

Oh i got the patch alright completed the arunmor mssions with it, didn't think to look in the options menu like every other game ever. What can i say?  I'm a moron.

Where the Hell did I learn to play computer games?
Would you like to play a game?
How about a nice game of chess?
Overwatch
level1
level1
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 2:23 pm
Location: UK.

Postby Overwatch » Thu Jul 25, 2002 3:12 pm

Hey, don't be too rough on yourself. It's not like the options menu is obvious, or accessible without logging out, for that matter - and how often is any serious Uplinker actually logged out? I only found it whilst trying to get multi-screen running over a null-modem cable...

Overwatch
I'll have one of those, one of those, and Ooohh!! Two of those!!
<Toymeister>

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest