Prison Architect Alpha6

The only place you'll ever hear the truth
mookmo1
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:29 am

Please Help

Postby mookmo1 » Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:40 am

How Do I Get Alpha 6 :?:

I Know The Links At The Top But I Cant Work Out How To Do It.

Please Help
maxdu666(fr)
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:21 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby maxdu666(fr) » Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:02 am

http://www.introversion.co.uk/prisonarc ... uilds.html

Go there, click on Windows or Mac next to the Alpha6 video and enter your username and your password...Only work if you bought the game and get your key
dude0987
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:55 pm

Postby dude0987 » Sun Feb 10, 2013 11:01 pm

Hey, love the game but Alpha 6 just crashed on me when i tried using the patrol feature. Just want Introversion to know about this potential bug.

dude0987
dude0987
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:55 pm

Postby dude0987 » Sun Feb 10, 2013 11:17 pm

Hey, almost forgot there is a bug with the prisoners sleeping. Whenever a prisoner sleeps his body flashes as different icons, like a box or a jail door or even a staff only icon. Just want to info Introversion about this so the game can be the best it can be.

dude0987
NotHisRealName
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:27 am

Postby NotHisRealName » Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:25 am

I've been unable to download the V6 Alpha.

I've followed the link in the first post and clicked on the Windows option - it asks for a username and password (which I provide - after having signed up to these forums), but it just pops up another username/password request.

What am I doing wrong?
maxdu666(fr)
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:21 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby maxdu666(fr) » Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:29 am

Is your account activated?
maxdu666(fr)
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:21 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby maxdu666(fr) » Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:31 am

you must buy the game, then you'll download a folder with your key in and then you can activate your account with it and your username...
NotHisRealName
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:27 am

Postby NotHisRealName » Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:01 am

I believe is is. I did buy the game and downloaded V5 (which I've been enjoying).

Though, I'm not sure if I've ever been asked to insert the activation key at any point. Is the User/Password needed for the download the same as what I am using to access these forums?
maxdu666(fr)
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:21 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby maxdu666(fr) » Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:28 pm

Yes for the username/password and you need the key or your username wont be accept to download the game so to active it you must read the text above the page and click on the underlined word <activated>
http://www.introversion.co.uk/prisonarc ... uilds.html
NotHisRealName
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:27 am

Postby NotHisRealName » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:41 am

Thanks all for the help.

I managed to download it via my receipt email from my original purchase. Then spent far too many hours playing it last night.
pierce580
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 12:20 pm

BIG BIG PROB!!!

Postby pierce580 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 3:41 am

so when im playing i have chosen to use low sec. prisoners to make it easy for me but every 10sec they will all try to break out i have a vid of this happening if you want to see it. :x
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:45 am

Is your prison completely walled, forming a close perimeter except for doors?
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
samf6
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:30 pm
Contact:

downloading latest updates :/ help please

Postby samf6 » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:13 pm

whenever i try to download the latest updates now it says there is MB network error can anyone help please thanks :)
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:17 am

Have you try downloading from the builds page?

Could you be more specific about that "MB network error"? With perhaps a screenshot?

Return to “Introversion Blog”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests