Mapmaking Help?

Discuss your new mods and themes here

Moderator: Defcon moderators

Tribalbob
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:16 am

Mapmaking Help?

Postby Tribalbob » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:23 am

So i decided to try and make a custom map. unpacked the .dat, edited all the bmps in data/earth (except the AI nodes one), and then went back to winrar and re-rar'd it, renamed it to main.dat

I tried to run defcon via steam, and it gave me an error

"Text File Contains Line With More Than 65536 Characters"

and

"Runtime Error!
.../steamapps/common/defcon.exe
abnormal program termination"

what did I do wrong?
User avatar
LordSturm
level4
level4
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:13 am
Location: Australia - No Nukes :(
Contact:

Postby LordSturm » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:27 am

Just leave it un rared, the game will default to using the unrared files before resorting to main.dat for replacement.
"Surely you didn't mean to press that button just then did you?"
"No, nor will i disarm the nukes."
"Oh well, I will have my Fighters shoot them down."
"Sure you will."
"Oh NOES, ITS BEEN PATCHED!!!"
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Re: Mapmaking Help?

Postby Montyphy » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:28 am

Tribalbob wrote:what did I do wrong?


You tried to rar it all back together. just leave it all in the data folder as is.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Mapmaking Help?

Postby xander » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:33 am

Tribalbob wrote:So i decided to try and make a custom map. unpacked the .dat, edited all the bmps in data/earth (except the AI nodes one), and then went back to winrar and re-rar'd it, renamed it to main.dat

I tried to run defcon via steam, and it gave me an error

"Text File Contains Line With More Than 65536 Characters"

and

"Runtime Error!
.../steamapps/common/defcon.exe
abnormal program termination"

what did I do wrong?

First off, don't rerar. Just put the files in a directory called data/ . See if that works... Also, you might want to check your line termination character. I am not sure what it should be or what it is, but I do know that I have had a lot of trouble with similar problems in the past. If your lines are not being terminated properly, then the entire document could appear to be on one very long line, at least as far as the Defcon is concerned.

xander
Tribalbob
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:16 am

Postby Tribalbob » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:40 am

ok, now it says "node route size mismatch"

is the node map supposed to be the same pixel size as the others? because when I unrared them, most came out one size, but the node map was 600x400
Last edited by Tribalbob on Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Spacemonkey
level4
level4
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:31 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Postby Spacemonkey » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:42 am

Tribalbob wrote:ok, now it says "node route size mismatch"


Thats because you didn't edit the AI nodes map, it has to be changed so the nodes are all in water
Tribalbob
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:16 am

Postby Tribalbob » Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:03 am

nah, just edited it. no change. also resized the travel node.bmp so it was the same length/width as the rest of the images. no change.

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests