Simple equipment adding

Discussion about Mods for Prison Architect

Moderator: NBJeff

scarecrow0815
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:53 pm

Simple equipment adding

Postby scarecrow0815 » Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:28 pm

Hi guys,

i'm new so sorry if this question is dumb.

I want to add a custom contraband but it doesn't work.
I thought that it's impossible for days, but it worked at some point. As soon as i wrote the contraband into an other mod i failed again and i can't make it work again. Where is my mistake?
So this is how the material.txt looks like:

BEGIN Room
Name Laundry
Research PrisonLabour
BEGIN Requirement Type Indoor END
BEGIN Requirement Type Object Id LaundryMachine END
BEGIN Requirement Type Object Id LaundryBasket END
BEGIN Requirement Type Object Id IroningBoard END
BEGIN LikelyObject Id Table END
Properties PrisonersCanWork
Properties RequiresSector
BEGIN Contraband Id Soapsock END
END

BEGIN Equipment
Name Soapsock
Scale 0.800000
AttackPower 6.00000
RechargeTime 2.00000
Properties Weapons
Properties Improvised
Properties NoImport
BEGIN Sprite
x 0
y 2
w 2
h 2
RotateType 0
BEGIN Marker
x 0.9
y 1.0
Index 0
END
END
END

Also i'd be very gratefull if someone could explain "markers"

Thx for your effort
User avatar
Brento666
level3
level3
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:23 pm

Re: Simple equipment adding

Postby Brento666 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:51 am

Hiya scarecrow0815,

this may sound silly, or you may already know and apply this, but;

-Have you got empty lines and beginning and end of your files?
No? -> Then ADD an empty line to your materials.txt at start AND end..

-If that isn't fixing it, create duplicates like soap2, 3 , 4 ... with varying properties removed or added..

I have created equipment's, but never contraband.. I am not sure how it's done(!)

GL!
scarecrow0815
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Simple equipment adding

Postby scarecrow0815 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 2:25 am

Thanks Brento666 (are you in charge of this forum btw.? You seem to do a lot of stuff.)

I got that empty line thingy thx. I tried your suggestion, but had no succes so far.
When i make an object out of it it works perfectly fine, (Not the solution to my problem though)
User avatar
Brento666
level3
level3
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:23 pm

Re: Simple equipment adding

Postby Brento666 » Fri Jan 08, 2016 2:39 am

Shame it's not working (yet)!

There are mods doing stuff with contraband, so it baffles me why yours isn't working..!
It can be a small casing error maybe, but the properties I checked in your definitions look okay..

Maybe check an existing mod to see how it is defining it's contraband? http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=433359368&searchtext=contraband seems to add some..

-I am not a moderator or chief here, just a fellow modder :mrgreen:
..just always interested in what going on and am sort of up to speed on modding troubles and tricks!
scarecrow0815
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Simple equipment adding

Postby scarecrow0815 » Fri Jan 08, 2016 6:12 pm

As far as i understand "Contraband Overhaul (A30+)" he adds contraband which already have sprites ingame. Also i think they only can be smuggelt in.
No issue with that, i did it here: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =587992280
I also managed to make a custom contraband to be smuggelt in ....... there is no point in smugling a Soap in a sock into a prison though :D
It drives me crazy that it worked for a few minutes. (I have to admit there is a tiny chance i mistook a smuggelt in one as placed in the laundry)

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest