Power Station Moddling

Discussion about Mods for Prison Architect

Moderator: NBJeff

dnladt
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:12 pm

Power Station Moddling

Postby dnladt » Sat Sep 27, 2014 11:00 pm

I know it is possible to mod the original one.http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=319486445

but

I am unable(or should I say unsuccessful) to "add" a working one into the game

Can anyone help me ?
sirNoolas
level1
level1
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:41 pm

Re: Power Station Moddling

Postby sirNoolas » Sun Sep 28, 2014 10:21 am

I really don't think it's possible... I've tried some things, but always end up crashing things when working with wires. The wiring system in the game doesn't seem to like modding for what I know

therefore I would say it is not possible (yet).
dnladt
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:12 pm

Re: Power Station Moddling

Postby dnladt » Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:33 pm

no nobody know how ?
User avatar
Pruvan
level2
level2
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 4:11 am

Re: Power Station Moddling

Postby Pruvan » Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:14 pm

Currently not possible, the power station's unique behavior is hard-coded into the game. The game looks for the object called PowerStation and applies its unique coding to it. The only way to make a power station act like a power station is giving it said name. Thus inevitably overwriting the old one.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests