[SOLVED] Jobs not being performed.

Discussion about Mods for Prison Architect

Moderator: NBJeff

User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

[SOLVED] Jobs not being performed.

Postby dsdude123 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 3:45 pm

Hello all, I've seemed to run into yet another problem. I have an LUA script in /scripts/printer.lua that is supposed to generate a job after a certain period of time and then spawn an object when the job is finished. Luckily that is working, the jobs are being created. However, the prisoners aren't performing the jobs. I currently have two prisoners assigned to the room where the job is and both of them are qualified yet when they arrive for work they just wander instead of do their job. Below is a copy of my jobs.txt Really need some help here since its causing delays in the next release of my mod.

Code: Select all


BEGIN Job
    Name                    CollectDocuments
    JobTime                 30
   Tool               Fists
    Worker                  Prisoner
    Qualification           BasicComputerClasses
END



Last edited by dsdude123 on Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Suthek
level1
level1
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: Jobs not being performed.

Postby Suthek » Sun Sep 07, 2014 4:14 pm

Try removing the 'Tool Fists' line? If you don't need your workers to use a specific tool, you don't need to include a Tool line.
Clarification:
I don't know wether or not a prisoner actually has the fists equipped outside of combat. As far as I know, he doesn't spawn with them. And if he doesn't, then he obviously can't perform the job.
User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Re: Jobs not being performed.

Postby dsdude123 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 5:32 pm

Suthek wrote:Try removing the 'Tool Fists' line? If you don't need your workers to use a specific tool, you don't need to include a Tool line.
Clarification:
I don't know wether or not a prisoner actually has the fists equipped outside of combat. As far as I know, he doesn't spawn with them. And if he doesn't, then he obviously can't perform the job.


That didn't solve the problem. Prisoners still continue to wander.
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Jobs not being performed.

Postby knoest26 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 6:05 pm

try making the job a job for workers or gardeners to test whether the problem has to do with the qualification or with the job generation
User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Re: Jobs not being performed.

Postby dsdude123 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 6:29 pm

knoest26 wrote:try making the job a job for workers or gardeners to test whether the problem has to do with the qualification or with the job generation


Workman began performing the jobs when added.
iamihop
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:08 pm

Re: Jobs not being performed.

Postby iamihop » Sun Sep 07, 2014 7:21 pm

Try putting everything related to the job into a single workgroup (job, workers, room, objects used, etc). For example, this is a snippet that has worked for me:

Code: Select all

BEGIN Job
       Name             librarianjob
       JobTime                 30 
   Worker             Prisoner
       Qualification           Librarypr
       WorkGroup      TheLibrary
END
User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Re: Jobs not being performed.

Postby dsdude123 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 7:29 pm

iamihop wrote:Try putting everything related to the job into a single workgroup (job, workers, room, objects used, etc). For example, this is a snippet that has worked for me:

Code: Select all

BEGIN Job
       Name             librarianjob
       JobTime                 30 
   Worker             Prisoner
       Qualification           Librarypr
       WorkGroup      TheLibrary
END


Still doesn't work with workgroups
iamihop
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:08 pm

Re: Jobs not being performed.

Postby iamihop » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:32 am

In materials.txt, does the printer object include

Code: Select all

    Properties          PrisonersCanWork
?

Can you paste the printer text?
User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Re: Jobs not being performed.

Postby dsdude123 » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:56 am

Figured it out! It seemed that the group staticobject flag in the printer object was causing the problem. Once removed, prisoners worked! Now to solve processor and production rule issues....
DekanTrue
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:41 am

Re: [SOLVED] Jobs not being performed.

Postby DekanTrue » Mon Oct 13, 2014 5:55 pm

I made a few tests, and it seems that for a Prisoner to perform a job, there needs to be a Qualification set on both the Room and the Job. The 'None' value will not work. In my tests at least.

I also noticed the game crashing if I removed the Qualification line altogether.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest