Issue with contraband

Discussion about Mods for Prison Architect

Moderator: NBJeff

User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Issue with contraband

Postby dsdude123 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:43 pm

I having a bit of an issue trying to adding contraband to the game. It wont show up. Anyone know what is happening? Below is my code.

Code for the equipment:

Code: Select all

BEGIN Equipment 
    Name                 CircuitBoard   
    Scale                0.800000 
    AttackPower          0.25000 
    RechargeTime         1.00000 
    Properties           Weapons
    Properties           Metal
    BEGIN   Sprite
        x 10
        y 0 
        w 2 
        h 2 
        RotateType 0
    END
END


Code for the room where the contraband can be obtained:

Code: Select all

BEGIN Room
    Name                ComputerRoom
    BEGIN Requirement Type Enclosed END
    BEGIN Requirement Type Object  Id ComputerStandard  END
   BEGIN Contraband  Id CircuitBoard END
END


Also, does anyone know what this code does?

Code: Select all

BEGIN Marker
           x             0.9
           y             1.0
           Index         0
        END
User avatar
Phraxas
level2
level2
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 12:10 am
Location: USA - PA

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby Phraxas » Sun Aug 31, 2014 5:20 pm

I believe the marker indicates where they hold onto the item.
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby knoest26 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 6:50 pm

The marker indicates a slot on the sprite
User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby dsdude123 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 10:02 pm

Well that pretty much answers what the marker is, but does anyone know how to get the contraband to show up? Using the code above nothing appears in the computer room on the contraband screen.
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby knoest26 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 10:33 pm

What do you mean with showing up?

If you mean detection:
You can give it the properties metal to have it detected by a metaldetector or smelly to have dogs sniff it out

If you mean being able to be stolen from rooms
Add it to the contraband list of a certain room
User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby dsdude123 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:16 pm

knoest26 wrote:What do you mean with showing up?

If you mean detection:
You can give it the properties metal to have it detected by a metaldetector or smelly to have dogs sniff it out

If you mean being able to be stolen from rooms
Add it to the contraband list of a certain room


I mean to add it to the room. If you look at the code in my first post it shows that I have added the circuit board contraband to my computer room. However the contraband doesn't show up in game.

Image
oatemeal
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:33 am

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby oatemeal » Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:20 pm

I had the same issue with my room I made, they definitely do actually get the contraband though after I had a few people use the room I did a shakedown and they had been stealing books... I just don't know how to get it to show in that screen. I think there are allot of things that have still not been moved over to be able to be modded yet.
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby knoest26 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:23 pm

I'd say to do exactly like you did...
try a few enters before and after the 'CircuitBoard', check all the spelling, things like that will probably be the issue

As far as I know you didn't really do anything wrong
RGeezy911
level5
level5
Posts: 1098
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby RGeezy911 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:25 pm

Try editing the materials.txt file within the main.dat archive. You'll have to add your Computer Room as an entry, and make the Circuit Board a possible piece of contraband to steal. Here's an example of the Workshop:

Code: Select all

BEGIN Room       
    Name                 Workshop
    Research             PrisonLabour
    BEGIN Requirement Type MinimumSize  x 5  y 5  END
    BEGIN Requirement Type Object   Id WorkshopSaw  END
    BEGIN Requirement Type Object   Id WorkshopPress END
    BEGIN Requirement Type Object   Id Table END
    BEGIN LikelyObject  Id      CarpenterTable  END
    BEGIN Contraband    Id      Saw             END
    BEGIN Contraband    Id      Screwdriver     END
    BEGIN Contraband    Id      Hammer          END
    BEGIN Contraband    Id      Drill           END
    Properties           PrisonersCanWork
END


EDIT: Reading your prior post, it seems you did this already... Try adding some extra line breaks at the end?
User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby dsdude123 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:49 am

So I have managed to get the contraband to show up in the prison. However, it had been thrown over a fence instead of smuggled from the room. Does this mean its working?

Image
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby knoest26 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:00 pm

It is working as contraband but the room isn't working as a supplier of the contraband
User avatar
Phraxas
level2
level2
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 12:10 am
Location: USA - PA

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby Phraxas » Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:03 pm

What does one do with contraband like that, anyway?
User avatar
knoest26
level5
level5
Posts: 1380
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:55 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby knoest26 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:07 pm

Phraxas wrote:What does one do with contraband like that, anyway?

judging by the red colour it's a weapon
User avatar
dsdude123
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:40 am
Location: Seattle,WA
Contact:

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby dsdude123 » Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:16 pm

knoest26 wrote:
Phraxas wrote:What does one do with contraband like that, anyway?

judging by the red colour it's a weapon


Correct! The idea is that using a circuit board, prisoners could build a bomb. As for the issue, I'm going to try adding a job that uses a circuit board as equipment to see if the issue resolves. Perhaps the room itself can't supply contraband and needs a processor or job to provide the contraband?
User avatar
Phraxas
level2
level2
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 12:10 am
Location: USA - PA

Re: Issue with contraband

Postby Phraxas » Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:22 pm

Offices don't have processors or jobs but they supply contraband anyway.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests