More realistic launching...

Discuss your new mods and themes here

Moderator: Defcon moderators

Uragirimono
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:45 am

More realistic launching...

Postby Uragirimono » Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:40 pm

Image
And game breaking...
Image
Image
User avatar
Spacemonkey
level4
level4
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:31 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Postby Spacemonkey » Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:51 am

what?
User avatar
zach
level5
level5
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Denmarkia
Contact:

Postby zach » Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:32 am

Spacemonkey wrote:what?

*phew* ~ I'm not the only one who doesn't get it :roll:
User avatar
Xocrates
level5
level5
Posts: 5262
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:34 pm

Postby Xocrates » Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:04 pm

I have the impression that silos and subs can launch all the nukes simultaneously.

So let's see... 6 silos time 10 nukes, plus 12 subs times 5 nukes. All able to launch 10 or 5 nukes simultaneously...

Yep, kiss your cities goodbye. No point in even placing your silos in AA mode too.
calculon000
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:50 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada, North America, Earth, Sol system, Alpha Quadrant, Milky Way, This Universe
Contact:

Postby calculon000 » Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:17 pm

Not to mention he seems to have about 50 silos as well in the first pic.
Sirthomasthegreat
level3
level3
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:18 am

Postby Sirthomasthegreat » Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:36 pm

If you look on the last two screenshots you see that the slowest speed is pause. You can issue orders in pause. Thus he paused, issued orders, unpaused and watch na glow like a light bulb. Speaking of lightbulbs, anyone else hear that australia made it illegal to own incandesant light bulbs?
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Mon Mar 05, 2007 12:02 am

Sirthomasthegreat wrote:If you look on the last two screenshots you see that the slowest speed is pause. You can issue orders in pause. Thus he paused, issued orders, unpaused and watch na glow like a light bulb. Speaking of lightbulbs, anyone else hear that australia made it illegal to own incandesant light bulbs?


As a victim of that particular folly, yes. God forbid that we just use renewable energy sources and remove the issue of fossil fuels altogether.
User avatar
BrianBlessed
level4
level4
Posts: 867
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 9:33 pm

Postby BrianBlessed » Mon Mar 05, 2007 12:03 am

But what will become of the Easy-Bake Oven.....WHAT WILL BECOME OF IT?!
Sirthomasthegreat
level3
level3
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:18 am

Postby Sirthomasthegreat » Mon Mar 05, 2007 2:03 am

so. how is this a mod?
User avatar
KungFuAlex
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:46 am
Location: Norway

Postby KungFuAlex » Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:59 am

Sirthomasthegreat wrote:so. how is this a mod?


It is just a bunch of screen shots, no files that I can see :P
User avatar
caranthir.pkk
level3
level3
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby caranthir.pkk » Mon Mar 05, 2007 1:04 pm

Image
User avatar
Lieutenant Slappy Moose
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:20 pm

Postby Lieutenant Slappy Moose » Sat Mar 31, 2007 6:29 am

I would downlaod this, but there is no file so it is redundant.
DONT EAT MY FACE!
User avatar
Wasgood
level5
level5
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 11:44 am

Postby Wasgood » Sat Mar 31, 2007 8:07 am

Sirthomasthegreat wrote:If you look on the last two screenshots you see that the slowest speed is pause. You can issue orders in pause. Thus he paused, issued orders, unpaused and watch na glow like a light bulb. Speaking of lightbulbs, anyone else hear that australia made it illegal to own incandesant light bulbs?

Actually I THINK its only illegal to sell them.
User avatar
kb5zht
level1
level1
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:01 pm
Contact:

Postby kb5zht » Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:49 am

hmm.... I tried the "pause" tactic but the game wouldn't let me issue orders in pause mode.

PLUS.. how in the world did that player get THAT many silos? the maximum silos I have been able to deploy is 12, in "big world" mode.... 10 in "buy your units with credits" mode..... how do you get that many?

i'd love to be able to launch like that. it IS more "realistic" (and far more deadly, haha)
PsychicKid
level2
level2
Posts: 240
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:17 am

Postby PsychicKid » Mon Jun 11, 2007 7:29 am

There are ways to change the world scale cap. I've done it with the Polar Mod and gotten about 15 silos between the US and Russia before with 300 worldscape.

Or something along those numbers, it's been a few weeks since I played with it.

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest