Custom Map Questions

Discuss your new mods and themes here

Moderator: Defcon moderators

FelixTheSnack
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:40 am
Location: L.A.
Contact:

Custom Map Questions

Postby FelixTheSnack » Sun Oct 15, 2006 5:22 am

when using a custom map, does every player have to have that same mod to play it? or can one person have say a banana map while another has a world map?

thanx

Felix
sapi
level1
level1
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:42 am

Postby sapi » Sun Oct 15, 2006 5:44 am

Not being sure i can see only two possibilities

1) Everyone has to have it
2) The host dictates the map

Number two would make more sense but i'm really not sure
FedRebel
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 4:24 am

Re: Custom Map Questions

Postby FedRebel » Sun Oct 15, 2006 5:51 am

FelixTheSnack wrote:when using a custom map, does every player have to have that same mod to play it? or can one person have say a banana map while another has a world map?


Your new to modding in general, correct.

In Multiplayer all players must have the same map, or the game will crash

It should be common sense with the radical example you gave

can one person have say a banana map while another has a world map?


Just think for a second, both maps have vastly diffrent land, water, and territorial arrangements

The maps utilized by all parties in a multiplayer match must be identical


sapi wrote:N
1) Everyone has to have it
2) The host dictates the map
Number two would make more sense but i'm really not sure


The flaw with number two is that everyone must have the same map in the game, to my knowledge the game cannot store multiple maps in a single install, so how can the host dicatate something the other players lack?
sapi
level1
level1
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:42 am

Postby sapi » Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:36 am

Ah - i didn't realise that there wasn't a tool for switching maps built into the game. If there was it could be treated like new maps in most fps games - you download them from the server on the fly...
User avatar
zach
level5
level5
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Denmarkia
Contact:

Postby zach » Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:57 am

There is a tool, although you can't switch the map in-game. Doesn't take more than a few seconds out of the game to switch, though :roll:
User avatar
Spacemonkey
level4
level4
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:31 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Postby Spacemonkey » Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:33 pm

All hail the mighty zanzer, creator of all mod tools!
FelixTheSnack
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:40 am
Location: L.A.
Contact:

thanx

Postby FelixTheSnack » Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:54 am

thanx guys. ill have to hook up with some friends to try out the new maps available
FelixTheSnack
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:40 am
Location: L.A.
Contact:

more questions

Postby FelixTheSnack » Mon Oct 16, 2006 3:07 am

also, does anyone have a map that has all the continents and australia? that way 7 people can play, right? i can't seem to find a map that has all of them together. ive seen australia on its own but thats not what i was looking for

thanx again, and mabey i could make my own map with australia, but i still just wanted to see if anyone was working on or has finished something like that

Felix
User avatar
Mr_Monday
level1
level1
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:17 am

Postby Mr_Monday » Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:32 am

also, does anyone have a map that has all the continents and australia? that way 7 people can play, right? i can't seem to find a map that has all of them together. ive seen australia on its own but thats not what i was looking for


As far as i can tell, it is coded into the system to only allow 6 territories. So, no one has released a mod or is working on one to add a 7th territory without (i am assuming) opening the world.dat file (Which probably requires redshirt).
FelixTheSnack
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:40 am
Location: L.A.
Contact:

Postby FelixTheSnack » Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:56 am

ok kool thanx for the info. i was also curious as to find out how to change the fonts. do you have to make a bmp of the font? if so then how? i saw another post that said QAFOTDLR where he changed the font. mabey ill try asking him

thanx

Felix
User avatar
zach
level5
level5
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Denmarkia
Contact:

Postby zach » Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:08 pm

To change the font, you have to 'apply' fonts to a 1024x1024 bitmap. The easiest way I can think of would be to get a tool, so ask around for such.

Either that, or you could open one of the current font bitmaps in mspaint/gimp/photoshop and simply type the new characters on top of the others ... I'd go for that tool thing, though
FelixTheSnack
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:40 am
Location: L.A.
Contact:

Postby FelixTheSnack » Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:57 pm

thnx ill try asking around but if all else fails ill try that photoshop trick

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests