node route size mismatch

Discuss your new mods and themes here

Moderator: Defcon moderators

Gein
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 1:19 am

node route size mismatch

Postby Gein » Sat Oct 07, 2006 4:59 pm

I keep getting thise rror when I try to load spacemonkey's australia map and my new map im workig on. Any one know how to fix this?

Thanks!
User avatar
shinygerbil
level5
level5
Posts: 4667
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Out, finding my own food. Also, doing the shinyBonsai Manoeuvre(tm)
Contact:

Postby shinygerbil » Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:00 pm

You need to edit travel_nodes.bmp so that all the nodes (white dots) are:

a) in the sea; compare the file with sailable.bmp to check this
b) connected to another node by a straight line.
Here is my signature. Make of it what you will.
Image
Gein
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 1:19 am

Postby Gein » Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:01 pm

I've already check that but i'll try again. Shouldn't the australia map work fine though?
User avatar
Lazureus
level1
level1
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:15 pm
Contact:

Postby Lazureus » Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:13 pm

i can play australia fine, but i have the same problem on my MOD. Here is what my travel nodes and sailable files look like, as well as the map in question:

Image
This is the map i'm working on...

Image
This is the sailable region of the map

Image
These are the travel nodes

Image
Mix of both files above to show that all the nodes are in the water, and each node connected to at least one other.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:41 pm

Lazureus wrote:Mix of both files above to show that all the nodes are in the water, and each node connected to at least one other.

How many nodes do you have? I believe that there is a limit of 22, but I counted at least 24 in your map.

xander
User avatar
Lazureus
level1
level1
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:15 pm
Contact:

Postby Lazureus » Sat Oct 07, 2006 8:39 pm

I reduced it to 21 nodes and it still gives me the error. it's frustrating!

i think it has to do with the fact the original file was 800x400 and i made it 512x284 to match my world map. seeing how like, how the hell would i know where to put the dots in the 800x400 map when the rest of the bmps are smaller than that?
User avatar
shinygerbil
level5
level5
Posts: 4667
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Out, finding my own food. Also, doing the shinyBonsai Manoeuvre(tm)
Contact:

Postby shinygerbil » Sat Oct 07, 2006 8:49 pm

I made a map file first in 512x284, then scaled it up to 800x400, and put in the nodes. I believe the travel_nodes.bmp has to be 800x400.
Here is my signature. Make of it what you will.

Image
User avatar
Lazureus
level1
level1
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:15 pm
Contact:

Postby Lazureus » Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:18 pm

ok i did tha,t still error. but if i remove all nodes and make a blank page, even if its 512x284, it works but then the game crashes about a minute into gameplay.
User avatar
zach
level5
level5
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Denmarkia
Contact:

Postby zach » Sat Oct 07, 2006 10:13 pm

Are you sure there's no players on some yet-to-be-defined territory?
Icepick
level5
level5
Posts: 7528
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 10:29 pm
Location: Bradford, England

Postby Icepick » Sat Oct 07, 2006 10:38 pm

You will receive this error if any one node can't sail directly to at least one other node.
Basically, if you can't draw a straight line between 2 of your nodes on the sailable.bmp without crossing a non-sailable area, you cant sail between them. If any of your nodes are issolated in this way, you'll get the error.
I'd try drawing lines between all of your points. If any of them even come close to overlapping a non-sailable area, try nudging them out of the way slightly.
Gein
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 1:19 am

Postby Gein » Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:44 am

OK I up scaled my travel_nodes.bmp to 800x400 and I have under 22 points and they all travel in straight lines to atleast one other node. Yet, I still get the same problem. Its very frustrating :(
User avatar
Lazureus
level1
level1
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:15 pm
Contact:

Postby Lazureus » Sun Oct 08, 2006 4:17 am

Ok, i finally got it to accept my travel nodes! But, when i test the map vs a CPU, it crashes still after 30-60 seconds into the match. USually when it's 4:30 till DEFCON 4. It doen't matter what i'm doing at this time...

Is this because I have no information in the ai_markers.bmp? I have no idea how the ai markers work and there's no guides anywhere about that file. Right now, my ai_markers.bmp is a blank black map.

EDIT: I just planted random green and red dots at the various areas where countries can deploy sea units and it works without crashing now. =D
Gein
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 1:19 am

Postby Gein » Sun Oct 08, 2006 4:52 am

Please explain what you did to get it to accept your travel nodes!
User avatar
Spacemonkey
level4
level4
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:31 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: node route size mismatch

Postby Spacemonkey » Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:28 am

Gein wrote:I keep getting thise rror when I try to load spacemonkey's australia map and my new map im workig on. Any one know how to fix this?

Thanks!


Thanks for pointing that out, I havn't had that error myself, but i'll double check the node map tonite.
Gein
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 1:19 am

Postby Gein » Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:34 am

Your welcome. I can get your map to work fine when I leave the node map blank. But that isn't the way the game is supposed to be played.

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests