Defcon eats my freakin memory

Technical Support for all Defcon related issues

Moderator: Defcon moderators

Paintsniffer
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:27 pm

Defcon eats my freakin memory

Postby Paintsniffer » Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:30 pm

Hi,

Defcon keeps chewing up all my memory, which makes hosting a game a major pain in the nether regions. I'm running WinXp with a gig of memory, an X1900XTX card, all the latest drivers. Any hints would be extremely helpful

sniff
pcasts
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:51 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby pcasts » Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:10 am

Same problem (but not the only one) to me.
Winxp pro, 1gb ram, ati x800xt.
User avatar
TheHappyFriar
level2
level2
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 7:59 pm
Location: upper left

Postby TheHappyFriar » Tue Oct 10, 2006 2:55 am

i belive it's the sound system. seems every time a sound is loaded it's not unloaded and/or reused.

i've never had any problems though. have you? I have 1gb of memory too.
pcasts
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:51 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby pcasts » Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:17 pm

I had problems instead.... I'm not sure is because the memory shortage but game freezes, music loops, mouse and keyboard are useless... hard reset!!!Apart from ram, defcon eats a loooooooot of virtual memory. After 30 mins it utilizes 1gb+300Mb!!! I tried with sound deactivated but i noticed no changes.
Paintsniffer
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:27 pm

Postby Paintsniffer » Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:15 pm

I've never experienced problems before, I'll install the game on another PC to see if it's just my machine acting strange or if Defcon has a memory leak. The performance tools offered by Defcon could be of help but there's no manual for those function. What's it do, show how many cycles are spent in various parts of the code? I'm using the Defcon version as distributed through Steam.

sniff
User avatar
Varsity
level2
level2
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 8:30 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby Varsity » Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:17 pm

I just caught Defcon using 100MB+ of memory, when I hadn't even started a game. I'd closed it from the taskbar on account of the poor performance and it duly disappeared - but didn't actually terminate and kept eating more and more MB.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:36 pm

Varsity wrote:I just caught Defcon using 100MB+ of memory, when I hadn't even started a game. I'd closed it from the taskbar on account of the poor performance and it duly disappeared - but didn't actually terminate and kept eating more and more MB.

Yeah, this is a known problem. Defcon does not terminate properly when you click on the "Close" button in the upper-righthand corner. You have to click on "Exit Defcon" -> "Yes" to kill it properly. Unless you did that?

xander
Paintsniffer
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:27 pm

Postby Paintsniffer » Thu Oct 12, 2006 9:29 pm

I've just installed Defcon on my tired old Dell and guess what... it won't work there either. Aside from the atrocious performance it also leaks memory like there's no tomorrow. So I guess it's back to programmer's evening class for the Introversion guys. For me, back to my Xbox and another can of paint.

sniff
User avatar
LarsMB
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Postby LarsMB » Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:12 pm

I'm running Defcon on my laptop (Radeon M300, 2GB RAM, 2Ghz CPU), and I also see it eat a _lot_ of memory and CPU, and when I actually _win_ one of the fleet battles and then launch all my fighters and bombers, latency goes through the roof.

That's with lowest gfx details, sound and so on.

I know that it's partially my own fault - I'm running it under Cedega/Linux because I couldn't wait, but the performance is really quite bad even for that, and the machine is plenty fast for other sims like Civ or so. I'm really looking forward to the native version...

Maybe that's why Professor Falken preferred a nice game of chess - he didn't have the hardware to play global thermonuclear war ;)
viqous
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:53 pm

Me too

Postby viqous » Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:01 pm

My problem is the exact one you describe. I calculate about 1/3 MB is added to RAM usage for every SECOND i use the game. However, am I the only one who noticed the fact that everyone who has posted configurations posted ATI Radeon chipsets? Might be a coincidence, but if this was an Nvidia problem too I suppose there would be a lot more posts on this thread. No one from Intreversion seems to be interested enough to reply to this thread, hope they are working on a fix, I really appreciate the games you guys produced, a little bit disappointed right now though. I'm using: AMD Athlon 64 3200+, Asus Radeon X1900, SoundMax Integrated.

Hope still lives // Viqous
viqous
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:53 pm

Extra extra, read all about it!

Postby viqous » Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:18 pm

I just noticed something that I guess should be posted as well. The game, besides eating 1/3 MB every second, eats about 1 MB of the (swap file??) virtual memory every second. Lucky for me I have 4 GB of RAM and about the same in virtual memory, but still, play for a few hours and it starts taking a toll on the computer.

Hope still lives // Viqous
yop
level1
level1
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:12 pm

Re: Me too

Postby yop » Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:45 pm

viqous wrote:My problem is the exact one you describe. I calculate about 1/3 MB is added to RAM usage for every SECOND i use the game. However, am I the only one who noticed the fact that everyone who has posted configurations posted ATI Radeon chipsets? Might be a coincidence, but if this was an Nvidia problem too I suppose there would be a lot more posts on this thread. No one from Intreversion seems to be interested enough to reply to this thread, hope they are working on a fix, I really appreciate the games you guys produced, a little bit disappointed right now though. I'm using: AMD Athlon 64 3200+, Asus Radeon X1900, SoundMax Integrated.

Hope still lives // Viqous


nvidia here and I have the same problem, but I have enough ram so it's not such a big deal to me
my brother has an ATI and Defcon runs properly...

Return to “Windows Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests