Uplink 1.55 Patch/Demo (Windows/Linux)

Discussion about the latest patch

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Rkiver, frenchfrog, JamesL

Parafox
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:41 am

Postby Parafox » Sat Jun 02, 2007 6:00 am

Correct, it won't start. Launching it from Kmenu shows no result (other than another section in my debug.log, and launching it from console shows this:

/usr/local/games/uplink
=============================
= =
= U P L I N K =
= =
= Version 1.55 =
= - R E L E A S E - =
= =
=============================

Version 1.55 (RELEASE)
Compiled on Mar 19 2007 at 13:34:53
(code-C)(code-M)(code-T)

and then drops back to the bash prompt.

I deleted my options (I assume you mean the ~/.uplink directory) as you suggested, but that didn't help.
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Sat Jun 02, 2007 6:06 am

Have you got any old saves there? I'd strip it down to the bare essentials and ensure nothing modifiable from the earlier install is present. Other than that, there's not much I can do to help - I'd wait for frenchfrog to get back to you.
Incidentally, I note you removed libgcc - perhaps that is required now? As you've probably gathered, my experience with Linux is limited, I'm just running through standard troubleshooting measures.

(And yes, I did mean the options directory - they're handled differently in Windows to Linux)
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here: this is the War Room!
Ultimate Uplink Guide
Latest Patch
Mr.Me
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 7:35 pm
Contact:

Postby Mr.Me » Sat Jun 02, 2007 10:12 am

frenchfrog wrote:You should post in the Bug Reports section in the future.

Was this report done in Uplink 1.55 with an agent created in 1.55?


Sorry for posting it in the wrong section, and my late reply.
I will look into that this weekend, and let you know in the proper section of the forum.
Thx for the help!!!

Greetz!!!
Parafox
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:41 am

Postby Parafox » Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:35 am

Actually, I think saves are also stored in ~/.uplink, so they would've gone when I deleted the options. Also, frenchfrog said on the first page of this thread that the libgcc so isnt needed, so I doubt it would be that.

And to clarify: The distro I'm running is openSUSE 10.2.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Sat Jun 02, 2007 6:25 pm

Parafox wrote:An error occured in Uplink
Files integrity is not verified

frenchfrog wrote:You are probably missing some .dat files or less possibly some .dat files are corrupted.

Put all .dat files in the lib/ uplink subdirectory.

data.dat
fonts.dat
graphics.dat
loading.dat
music.dat
patch3.dat
patch2.dat
patch.dat
sounds.dat
world.dat
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
Parafox
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:41 am

Postby Parafox » Sun Jun 03, 2007 1:18 am

Thanks, can't believe I missed that.

Only .dat I was missing was world.dat, and I couldn't find it anywhere in linux, so I copied it over from my windows install. it now works perfectly.
Surfpup
level2
level2
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 4:11 am
Location: America
Contact:

Postby Surfpup » Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:05 am

Hey, I just figured out you could create a new file with a blank username. And you can't "retire" a blank username. Having a blank username shouldn't be possible methinks.

Also, I created a really long password ("bet you can't guess this passwor"), and for some reason it didn't show up on the uplink internal services server (where you click on it to automatically put the login info in), although I was able to log in, I don't want to type that password in every time. No big deal though, just created another file with a shorter password...

edit: Another thing is the LAN spoof software has to be opened/closed over and over to use it multiple times, it would be nice if it was more like the file deleter/copier software and could be used more easily.
MarianG
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:05 am

Postby MarianG » Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:58 am

I have a problem.
I hack into a server. I try to change Admin's(any user) passworsd, it appears in the log, but the password is still the same. PLEASE HELP ME OR FIX IT.
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:27 am

You've never been able to change passwords.
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here: this is the War Room!

Ultimate Uplink Guide

Latest Patch
MarianG
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:05 am

Postby MarianG » Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:13 am

That I notice. But why does the "Commit" button exist if it's usefull?
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Thu Jun 28, 2007 8:35 am

Decoration? Perhaps, in the imaginary world of Uplink, the *real* admin can use it from a company console. The point is, it doesn't work and never has, and thus its failure to function cannot be classified as a bug. Furthermore, as there is no effect of changing passwords in the source code, there's no real reason for you to want to do it.
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here: this is the War Room!

Ultimate Uplink Guide

Latest Patch
GuyM
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:05 pm

Problem

Postby GuyM » Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:09 pm

I installed the last patch and all the graphics messed up to me .. looks like the screen lowered down and I need to click above the button I want to click on to really click on it:
Image

Thanks :)
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:03 pm

This is most probably the work of Window blinds or similar desktop _enhancement_ software. Put Uplink in it's exclusion list.
the_unknown
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:39 am

Do I need alot of downloads?

Postby the_unknown » Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:57 am

if I haven't got all the patches downloaded do I need to because I only have the 1.31 patch version for the game so do I need to download all of the rest leading up to 1.55?
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:46 am

No, it should work on any preceding version.
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here: this is the War Room!

Ultimate Uplink Guide

Latest Patch

Return to “Latest Patch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests