Page 1 of 1

Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2003 4:28 am
by neojumi
Hello, I noticed the mac version of uplink has become available. I also noticed I cannot register it with the code from my pc version. I assume I have to purchase the mac edition?

I only want to do so if I can do network play. Are the two versions compatible?

Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2003 7:35 am
by Punisher Bass
No, Uplink is not a multiplayer game.

Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2003 8:25 am
by neojumi
In Options>Network Options>  

there are network controls. One is "start server" the other "connect to server"

Forgive me if I misjudged the scope of these controls.

I read a tutorial about multi monitor play through networked computers. A kind of multiple hud option.

It also mentioned that the feature was untested  and probably buggy.

The page was actually removed from the internet (gotta love the google cache)

Do you know much about this? If it works at all, will it work with wn2k and osx?

Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2003 4:33 pm
by Stewsburntmonkey
Well before you do anything you should get the latest patch.  The network option is renamed "Multimonitor".  This allows you to use a networked computer to display extra game information to simulate the mutlimonitor systems seen in movies.  I would think you could use Macs and PCs for this, but I have yet to try it.  :)

Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2003 7:37 am
by neojumi
Ok, so I patched it all and tried it with my laptop and my desktop. It worked great. The only thing is that I had to put in the ip address of the host I was connecting to. Which luckily I knew.

I actually have a multimonitor setup at work (matrox dual head card) Is there any way to get uplink set up multimonitor on my dual head system? (if not I guess I could run uplink in a vmware host on my pc and just make it go full screen in the alternate monitor, but that's a lot of resources =)

Does anyone know if there are any plans for these features? They add such a dimension. I'd hate to see them scrapped. Being able to see the full sized map and all my stats in another screen is so helpfull.

For some reason HUD_MapShowTrace didn't work in multimonitor. I could see my connections but not the trace.

Thanks for the 411 on needing the patch. As soon as I ran it there were more controls.

Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2003 11:56 am
by Stewsburntmonkey
The only current way to run Uplink on a true Multimonitor setup using both screens is to start a game in each window and then use the Loopback IP to connect to two.  :)

Re: Networking My PC's and Mac (os x) for Uplink

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:15 am
by shashank_pathak