Networking My PC's and Mac (os x) for Uplink

Discussions on the Mac release

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

neojumi
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2003 4:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby neojumi » Sun Jun 01, 2003 4:28 am

Hello, I noticed the mac version of uplink has become available. I also noticed I cannot register it with the code from my pc version. I assume I have to purchase the mac edition?

I only want to do so if I can do network play. Are the two versions compatible?
NeoJumi Watanake
__---[url]evilradio.com[/url]---__
TH3R3Z |\|0 5UC|-| TH1|\|6 4Z |-|4CK3RZ
User avatar
Punisher Bass
level5
level5
Posts: 1703
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2002 4:21 pm
Location: St. Louis MO
Contact:

Postby Punisher Bass » Sun Jun 01, 2003 7:35 am

No, Uplink is not a multiplayer game.
Image
There is no patch for human stupidity.
neojumi
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2003 4:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby neojumi » Sun Jun 01, 2003 8:25 am

In Options>Network Options>  

there are network controls. One is "start server" the other "connect to server"

Forgive me if I misjudged the scope of these controls.

I read a tutorial about multi monitor play through networked computers. A kind of multiple hud option.

It also mentioned that the feature was untested  and probably buggy.

The page was actually removed from the internet (gotta love the google cache)

Do you know much about this? If it works at all, will it work with wn2k and osx?
NeoJumi Watanake
__---[url]evilradio.com[/url]---__
TH3R3Z |\|0 5UC|-| TH1|\|6 4Z |-|4CK3RZ
Stewsburntmonkey
level5
level5
Posts: 11553
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 7:44 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Postby Stewsburntmonkey » Sun Jun 01, 2003 4:33 pm

Well before you do anything you should get the latest patch.  The network option is renamed "Multimonitor".  This allows you to use a networked computer to display extra game information to simulate the mutlimonitor systems seen in movies.  I would think you could use Macs and PCs for this, but I have yet to try it.  :)
neojumi
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2003 4:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby neojumi » Mon Jun 02, 2003 7:37 am

Ok, so I patched it all and tried it with my laptop and my desktop. It worked great. The only thing is that I had to put in the ip address of the host I was connecting to. Which luckily I knew.

I actually have a multimonitor setup at work (matrox dual head card) Is there any way to get uplink set up multimonitor on my dual head system? (if not I guess I could run uplink in a vmware host on my pc and just make it go full screen in the alternate monitor, but that's a lot of resources =)

Does anyone know if there are any plans for these features? They add such a dimension. I'd hate to see them scrapped. Being able to see the full sized map and all my stats in another screen is so helpfull.

For some reason HUD_MapShowTrace didn't work in multimonitor. I could see my connections but not the trace.

Thanks for the 411 on needing the patch. As soon as I ran it there were more controls.
NeoJumi Watanake
__---[url]evilradio.com[/url]---__
TH3R3Z |\|0 5UC|-| TH1|\|6 4Z |-|4CK3RZ
Stewsburntmonkey
level5
level5
Posts: 11553
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 7:44 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Postby Stewsburntmonkey » Mon Jun 02, 2003 11:56 am

The only current way to run Uplink on a true Multimonitor setup using both screens is to start a game in each window and then use the Loopback IP to connect to two.  :)

Return to “Mac Uplink”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest