Want to apply patch 1.31; Currently using 1.3

Discussions on Nakatomi

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

RoCiT!
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 11:45 am

Want to apply patch 1.31; Currently using 1.3

Postby RoCiT! » Wed Jul 27, 2005 11:51 am

I want to apply the patch 1.31.

Is it possible to use my old .usr-Files (created with 1.3) in 1.31 too??

Or have i to create a new profile??

I heard it is required to uninstall, reinstall uplink to apply the patch successfully, is it correct?

Thank´s for your help!

- RoCiT!
ReflectingGod
level5
level5
Posts: 2725
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2002 4:40 pm
Location: W. Australia

Postby ReflectingGod » Wed Jul 27, 2005 1:21 pm

When you upgrade from version 1 you must make a new user. AFAIK, you won't need to for other upgrades.
ME!

Procrastination - Hard work often pays of after time, but laziness always pays off now!

**Bibo ergo sum!**
RoCiT!
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 11:45 am

Postby RoCiT! » Wed Jul 27, 2005 1:52 pm

Thank you for your help!

Now i´ve another problem:

Code: Select all

===============================================
NEW GAME     14:48, 27/7/2005
===============================================
Version : 1.31
RELEASE
Win32 Build
Version 1.31 (RELEASE)
Compiled on Sep  9 2002 at 16:53:38
(code-C)(code-M)(code-T)
Loading uplink options from D:\Spiele\Uplink\users/options...failed

Successfully loaded data archive data.dat
Successfully loaded data archive graphics.dat
Successfully loaded data archive loading.dat
Successfully loaded data archive sounds.dat
Successfully loaded data archive music.dat
Successfully loaded data archive fonts.dat
Successfully loaded data archive patch.dat

An Uplink Assertion Failure has occured
=======================================
 Condition : file
 Location  : C:\Development\Uplink\source\uplink.cpp, line 424
============== B E G I N  C O R E  D U M P =================
retAddress = 004CCCD3
retAddress = 004D6A43
============== E N D  C O R E  D U M P =====================


- I uninstalled Uplink and manually deleted the whole folder
- I installed Uplink
- I ran the patch 1.31
- I tried to start uplink, but i got this error...why??

FYI, i´m using the german version of Uplink!

- RoCiT!
Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6404
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby Rkiver » Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:44 am

That would be your problem then I am afraid. However the German version was coded, well it's absolute shite and will not accept patches or mods.

Sorry about that.
Uplink help: Read the FAQ

Return to “The Latest Patch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests