Agent Upgrade

Discussions on Nakatomi

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Prof BallsKnocker
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 17, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: South African Bushveld
Contact:

Postby Prof BallsKnocker » Sat May 17, 2003 2:13 pm

Heh-Loh...

I just installed the latest patch and it says i need to create a new agent.

now i dont wanna vreate a new agent then i'll loose all my cool upgrades and credits and stuff...

can't i upgrade my agent account to the patch version?
so it has the new stuff like LAN servers and stuff?
ProfBK
:: Mod of Sonic The Hedgehog Series Forum ::
:: http://www.profbk.cjb.net ::
Ludi
level1
level1
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Ludi » Sat May 17, 2003 6:30 pm

I don't like being the man to tell the bad news... but:
No, that's absolutely impossible.
You can still play with your old agent, but you'll never be able to hack lans etc. .
Just create a new agent as well, it shouldn't be too hard to reassume your daily grind: now that you know how everything works.

regards,
ludi


Edit: read this, too. I'm not totally sure whether this belongs to your topic about agent upgrading too.
Read this

(Edited by Ludi at 7:34 pm on May 17, 2003)
I hope I could help you.
If you want to do me a flavour, you can rate me.
NO fan looks good!
Cyber Hack
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:16 pm
Location: United Kigndom
Contact:

Postby Cyber Hack » Mon May 19, 2003 3:18 pm

Well should the team make a patch that automatically updates that for you!
Hackers International Agent
http://www.HackersInternational.8m.net
Dwarfboy
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 1:37 pm
Location: Philippines

Postby Dwarfboy » Thu Aug 21, 2003 2:54 pm

Is it possible to transfer money from the old agent to the new through the bank?
Somebody get this freakin' duck away from me! -Strongbad
[url]www.homestarrunner.com[url]
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:55 pm

There is no way to update an agent, or transfer money from one agent to another.

The reason you can't update agents is because of the way uplink is programmed
Maniak
level4
level4
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 11:14 pm
Location: Somewhere in NY
Contact:

Postby Maniak » Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:17 am

But someone with the Dev CD might be able to program this feature into a patch of Uplink.

<EDIT> Sorry, typo. </EDIT>

(Edited by Maniak at 6:22 pm on Oct. 14, 2003)
Maniak hacks like crazy!
Click here to visit my favorite site! My Profile! Rate Me! Community status: Forum Maniac Newbie Guides!
Stewsburntmonkey
level5
level5
Posts: 11553
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 7:44 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Postby Stewsburntmonkey » Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:44 am

Almost 2 months old!
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:34 pm

And it would be very difficult to do this with the DevCD, because of, as I say, the way Uplink is programmed, and the way savegames are created
Superpig
level4
level4
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 10:06 pm
Location: Right behind you
Contact:

Postby Superpig » Mon Nov 10, 2003 2:28 am

I know nothing about how Uplink is *actually* coded, but based on how I'd do it...

When a new profile is created, the entire game world - all the 'virtual machines' - are generated (their names, IPs, positions, types, contents, and so on) and stored in the profile. So after profile generation, the world is 'fixed' for that user.

When you install the patch, one of the things it does is modify the world generator to add LANs to the game, as a type of machine that can be in the world. However, your profiles were already fixed - the new stuff the patch has added can't be put into your game world without regenerating the entire world, and that would screw things up royally.

So when you create new profiles, they'll have the new features in, but ones at the moment - which should still work, provided the save-game format hasn't been changed by the patch - will not.

(Anyone with knowledge want to tell me if I'm right?)
Superpig
- Saving pigs from untimely fates
User avatar
NeoThermic
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 6254
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 10:55 am
Location: ::1
Contact:

Postby NeoThermic » Mon Nov 10, 2003 2:43 am

Spot on. 100%. Perfection.

That is EXACLTY how it is done ingame, and why a new user needs to be started. It also is true because each world is diffrent, bar a few fixed hard coded IP's.

When you get the devdisk, you will see how damn accturte you were...

NeoThermic
InfectedSector
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 3:37 pm

Postby InfectedSector » Sun Nov 30, 2003 6:39 pm

It's not that big of a deal to create a new agent... After learning how the game worked I created a new agent and beat in a day. It sucks to lose all your stuff, but you can get it back pretty quick once you get the stuff needed to hack the banks.
Installing Task Manager-you can read fast

Return to “The Latest Patch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest