Upon reopening the game I cant click anything.

Moderated discussion about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: 82

Upon reopening the game I cant click anything.

Postby zachboss » Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:09 am

I downloaded the game from direct2drive. installed it and it ran great. I saw the option to try to make the resolution better so it said the game needed to be restarted. So i clicked ok and when it restarted the buttons were jumbled and the sync of where the buttons should be was off abotu 3 inches. I cannot click the options button anymore. I uninstalled everything I could possibly find from the PC and reinstalled the game and it was the same. Please help me.
Posts: 298
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 4:46 am
Location: USA

Postby Hacker101 » Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:16 am

Whew, talk about déjà vu!
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:06 am
Location: Midland Ontario Canada


Postby Gate420 » Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:16 am

All you have to do is start uplink in safemode and put it back to the original graphics I have had to do that a few times once I had it go sideways on the monitor and had to look at it sideways to use my mouse to reset the graphics but on the occasion when what you describe happens you need to use safemode to restore previous settings.

Forever is a long time but if your with the one you love then forever isn't long enough!

Return to “Uplink in Moderation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest