Creating Gateways Help

Moderated discussion about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

NightmareOnAcid
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 1:29 am

Postby NightmareOnAcid » Sat Jan 10, 2004 9:08 pm

I'm just wondering if it's possible to add more than one power supply and modem?
F#4m3 M3, B3(45$3 1 4m 7h3 N00b
User avatar
Punisher Bass
level5
level5
Posts: 1703
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2002 4:21 pm
Location: St. Louis MO
Contact:

Postby Punisher Bass » Sun Jan 11, 2004 2:05 am

You can add them to the picture, but they will have no effect.
Image
There is no patch for human stupidity.
User avatar
Miah
level5
level5
Posts: 3155
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:28 pm
Contact:

Postby Miah » Mon Jan 12, 2004 1:54 am

explain why you did that to your overkill gateway, then.

you know, the one with 4 modem slots?
User avatar
Punisher Bass
level5
level5
Posts: 1703
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2002 4:21 pm
Location: St. Louis MO
Contact:

Postby Punisher Bass » Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:48 am

The Overkill was and still is a joke gateway. I didn't even bother to fill the cords in for anything. Anytime you see a custom gateway with more than 1 power supply or modem, then it's just cosmetic. You can add the cords for more if you wanted, but it wouldn't have any effect, the parts would still not show up.
Image

There is no patch for human stupidity.

Return to “Uplink in Moderation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest