lan subnets and no link to mainframe

Discussion on the full game [spoilers]

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

lan subnets and no link to mainframe

Postby orillian » Fri Jan 04, 2008 2:55 pm

I am hacking a lan and have a small problem i have 4 computers connected to a hub

three of these say valid subnet when i click on the forth the problem is that i cant find a computer that is linked to the mainframe

and also there is no phone or ip address on the other terminals

any idea what i do?
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:09 pm

Screenshots are probably easier than explaining verbally. If it still can't be solved then, saved games are even better.

In essence, if a system is protected by a subnet, you cannot connect to it, probe it, anything. In order to do so, you must hack one of the systems marked 'valid subnet', use the 'LAN_Spoof' on it (and leave it open), then connect to the system protected. From there you can probe and find other areas on the LAN.
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here: this is the War Room!
Ultimate Uplink Guide
Latest Patch
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:48 pm

Image

that better?


the top three are subnets

one below controls them i think

cant connect to that

the server is just to the left of controller
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:44 pm

KingAl wrote:In order to do so, you must hack one of the systems marked 'valid subnet', use the 'LAN_Spoof' on it (and leave it open), then connect to the system protected. From there you can probe and find other areas on the LAN.
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:39 pm

i got it it was the left most subnet i needed to spoof

Return to “The Full Game”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests