WILL fast computers be in 2010?

Discussion on the full game [spoilers]

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Will there be computers like that in 2010?

Poll ended at Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:56 pm

Yes
4
44%
No
5
56%
 
Total votes: 9
nestorius
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:25 pm

Postby nestorius » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:43 pm

isnt gq a made up thing? or does it stand for some multiple of ghz? I agree there are no 200ghz processors atm but I dont think you would really need that kind of power for what you do in uplink.
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Mon Jun 23, 2008 3:41 pm

well maybe yes or no

take the first bit giga they exits gigabytest etc
as for the last bit, quad, it might mean four so 1gq of ram could actually be 4 gig of ram
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:36 pm

Its a term taken from Star Trek and the exact size has never been stated.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:02 pm

not even in the star treck technical manual?
that even went into how the scanners and warp drive worked
Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6404
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby Rkiver » Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:18 pm

No, not even in the technical manual. Which I actually have.

Yes I was a massive fan as a child.
Uplink help: Read the FAQ
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:42 pm

I assumed quads were a unit of storage in a four-state system (bits being a two-state, or binary, system)
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:37 pm

As far as I knew/know, Star Trek Federation systems were tri-state machines (trinary?) which is what made it even more confusing to have a unit defined in quads.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
DarkZero
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:37 pm

Postby DarkZero » Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:48 pm

i dont think so, because intel and AMD want to make alot of money so they will wait with new releases till no one buys there old procesors anymore.

but still if they release there bio-procesors (works with proteins) then they will easly get up to a 300ghz.
I wasn't here, I didn't post this, If you don't believe me check your logs.
alexanderpas
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:07 pm

Postby alexanderpas » Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:32 pm

in a 4state system, you can store double the amount in the same space as in a similar sized 2-state system

different states:
2-state: 01
4-state: 0123
(yes, i'm a programmer ;) )

therefor, the decimal value of 13 is stored as:
2-state: 1101
4-state: 31
(i'm not very lucky...)

and the decimal number 42 is stored as:
2-state: 101010
4-state: 222
(behold: the awnser to life, the universe and everything)
SamAmberose
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:53 am

Postby SamAmberose » Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:55 am

Defenitely Not.

If you don't get the joke......please....please don't say so.

Return to “The Full Game”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests