i made a mistake

For problems with the game

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

lordpapi70
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 4:02 pm

i made a mistake

Postby lordpapi70 » Sat Feb 23, 2013 4:11 pm

Hi everyone... I made a mistake and now i'm stuck...

Here's the deal: I went into the option section and change the resolution of the game to 1600x1200. The problem is my computer only run 1366x768...
Yeah i know, it's stupid, but i wanted to know what happens if...

So now... when i open my game, the cursor won't reach any buttons so i am not able to change it back to normal. I tried to unninstall it but it wont change, when i install it again, its still in 1600x1200...

Anybody help?
thx
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby NeatNit » Sat Feb 23, 2013 4:25 pm

Find the config file and edit it with notepad, make the game run windowed.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:44 am

The config file is in binary form for Uplink.

The easiest way is to delete it, simply remove the following file: [path where you installed Uplink]\users\options
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
lordpapi70
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 4:02 pm

Postby lordpapi70 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:20 pm

thx for the quick answers but i didn't find anything like a "config file" or "...\uplink\users\options"
got any other ideas?
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:01 pm

On windows, it used to be located in "[path where you installed Uplink]\users\" and the file is "options".

For other platforms, on Linux it's in the home directory. On mac in ~/Library/Application Support/Uplink

Worse case do a search for your "[agent name].usr".
WarnerCK
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:50 pm

Postby WarnerCK » Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:23 pm

Use the command-line switches. Run it from the command-line or just change your shortcut to have
-graphics_fullscreen
at the end.

Failing that, you can also try
+graphics_screenheight 768 +graphics_screenwidth 1366

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests