Windows Vista: Black Screen, But Sound

For problems with the game

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

[Jessamy]
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:17 pm
Contact:

Windows Vista: Black Screen, But Sound

Postby [Jessamy] » Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:39 pm

Hello all, I'm a bit new here-- visited a few times, but only recently got the game-- and I'm having an issue already.

Whenever I open the game, the screen goes to black and the music starts, but I get nothing. Minutes go by, and still just music, no options. So I ctrl+alt+del, and that doesn't do anything. I can't alt+tab out of it, or anything. It's stuck on black, even after I turn the monitor on and off.

...and yes, if you can't tell, I'm incredibly amateur to technical error, so feel free to dumb anything down for me if you feel the need.

--Jessamy
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Sun Mar 02, 2008 3:34 pm

Uplink use OpenGL, and Vista used to don't like OpenGL.

I would recommend that you update your video card driver.

Once done (or if you need help identifying your exact video card) you may wish to post a dxdiag log:

1)'Start' windows button
2)'Run ...' or the search bar in Vista
3)Type 'dxdiag.exe' in the 'Open' textbox and press the 'Ok' button
4)Once the 'dxdiag.exe' dialog is up, click the 'Save All Information ...' button.
5)Choose a destination for the file (ie: your desktop) and a name for the file (ie: 'dxdiag_info.txt')
6)Post the content of the file here.
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
[Jessamy]
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:17 pm
Contact:

Postby [Jessamy] » Mon Mar 03, 2008 12:01 am

Oi, thanks mate. This right, then?

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/2/2008, 16:50:04
Machine name: GLADOS-PC
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_rtm.061101-2205)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: HP-Pavilion
System Model: GL307AA-ABA a6123w
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4400+ (2 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory: 2942MB RAM
Page File: 1050MB used, 5023MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6150SE nForce 430
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_03D0&SUBSYS_2A61103C&REV_A2
Display Memory: 1336 MB
Dedicated Memory: 121 MB
Shared Memory: 1215 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 960 (32 bit) (75Hz)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll
Driver Version: 7.15.0011.6222 (English)
DDI Version: 9Ex
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 7/6/2007 20:15:00, 4788224 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4090-11CF-C26B-6A0A02C2CA35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x03D0
SubSys ID: 0x2A61103C
Revision ID: 0x00A2
Revision ID: 0x00A2
[Jessamy]
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:17 pm
Contact:

Postby [Jessamy] » Mon Mar 03, 2008 12:09 am

Also, having another error now--

I patched up to 1.54 to see if that would help-- I'd figure that it would-- and instead of getting anything, it sat there a moment and then told me I had a fatal error, and to report it to you guys.

Of course, given no error number or type to give, I didn't figure much of it and uninstalled the patch and tried to run it again, but ended up with the same result. This time, no music except the initial sound, and if I press spacebar it goes back to whatever else I had running, the program itself nowhere to be found.

Now? I tried to reinstall the patch, and it won't.

Starting to think I'm boned here.

SIDE NOTE: I installed the 1.54 Demo, and it works perfectly without any problems. Hope this doesn't mean I have to buy the game again.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Mar 03, 2008 12:21 am

[Jessamy] wrote:SIDE NOTE: I installed the 1.54 Demo, and it works perfectly without any problems. Hope this doesn't mean I have to buy the game again.


Reinstall Uplink in a new empty folder, don't even start it, patch up directly to 1.54 or even to the latest patch (currently 1.55) (This may not work if you didn't bought Uplink directly from Introversion).

In a last resort effort you may try to this opengl32.dll in your Uplink directory (It will turn software rendering on which is slow but tend to be more compatible).
[Jessamy]
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:17 pm
Contact:

Postby [Jessamy] » Mon Mar 03, 2008 3:33 am

Woo! Alright, installed the patch, did exactly as you told me, and now it runs perfectly. Thanks a plenty, mate.

--Jessamy

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest