1.37 bugs

For problems with the game

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

chrisgbk
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:47 pm

1.37 bugs

Postby chrisgbk » Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:52 am

1) The "Help to discredit one of our rivals" mission email has a slight typo: 'We need <name> discrediting...', when it should be 'discredited'

2) At times, bank accounts owned by NPCs will have a negative loan amount. Since the game doesn't let you do this manually, it's safe to assume it is a bug.

3) All of the Hud upgrades, while listed as having a size, don't take up space when purchased. ie: Hud_ConnectionAnalysis. This also means they can't be deleted or copied, which is a good thing, but it's odd that they take up no space contrary to what's listed. Maybe change the size of hud upgrades to 0?

4) One of the LAN tools (not sure offhand, got caught hacking in my last save game so I have to start over :( ) suffers from a graphical bug where the progress bar exceeds the length of the tool on the right side. It doesn't always do this; it usually happens, I find, when I use it multiple times in a short time period.
mcc36
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: #4

Postby mcc36 » Mon Aug 21, 2006 4:01 am

I've experienced item 4 as well - I'm fairly sure it's the LAN Spoof (if not, it's LAN Probe). The progress bar extends past the right boundary to about 3 times its normal length.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Re: 1.37 bugs

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Aug 21, 2006 4:31 am

chrisgbk wrote:1) The "Help to discredit one of our rivals" mission email has a slight typo: 'We need <name> discrediting...', when it should be 'discredited'

2) At times, bank accounts owned by NPCs will have a negative loan amount. Since the game doesn't let you do this manually, it's safe to assume it is a bug.

4) One of the LAN tools (not sure offhand, got caught hacking in my last save game so I have to start over :( ) suffers from a graphical bug where the progress bar exceeds the length of the tool on the right side. It doesn't always do this; it usually happens, I find, when I use it multiple times in a short time period.


Those should be fixed in the next version.

chrisgbk wrote:3) All of the Hud upgrades, while listed as having a size, don't take up space when purchased. ie: Hud_ConnectionAnalysis. This also means they can't be deleted or copied, which is a good thing, but it's odd that they take up no space contrary to what's listed. Maybe change the size of hud upgrades to 0?


They have a size because they are considered as datafiles even if they don't show up in your memory bank.
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:12 am

They don't show up in the memory bank, nor do they take up any space in your memory at all. Where exactly do they go, then?
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
chrisgbk
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:47 pm

Postby chrisgbk » Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:33 am

xyzyxx wrote:They don't show up in the memory bank, nor do they take up any space in your memory at all. Where exactly do they go, then?


That was my point exactly; you would expect, like other programs, that they would take up memory space, specifically, the amount of space listed. But, they instead take no space, and the files don't even physically exist, yet are able to persist across logins. From a continuity standpoint, it doesn't make sense because everything has to go somewhere, and right now they are floating in the void.



I've also found another inconsistancy: if you gain admin access to a bank and look up all the account details (if you are like me, and you like going to each bank and searching for the massive 1+M accounts to steal), the name is listed as the account number (which is also listed), but when you log in to an account it has a proper name listed.


Another thing: would it be possible to make the max loan amounts for NPCs slightly randomized? As it stands, an NPCs max loan is always <current loan> + 1100. When you are wading through 30+ accounts, you really start to notice that pattern. ;)


Sorry, one other thing: one set of the voice files isn't working, at least on my computer. I don't know which one, but when calling certain admins in my current save game, there is nothing but silence for that particular voice, no matter how many times I call back or play back the recorded voice. Would you like a copy of my agent file to help you track that down/verify it's actually a bug in the game, and not just specific to my computer? I know which admin it affects in my current game.
lurker_79
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:24 pm

voice files

Postby lurker_79 » Mon Aug 21, 2006 1:34 pm

chrisgbk wrote:Sorry, one other thing: one set of the voice files isn't working, at least on my computer. I don't know which one, but when calling certain admins in my current save game, there is nothing but silence for that particular voice, no matter how many times I call back or play back the recorded voice. Would you like a copy of my agent file to help you track that down/verify it's actually a bug in the game, and not just specific to my computer? I know which admin it affects in my current game.


That is not specific to your computer since it happens on mine too.
alphager
level3
level3
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 1:36 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: voice files

Postby alphager » Mon Aug 21, 2006 1:45 pm

lurker_79 wrote:
chrisgbk wrote:Sorry, one other thing: one set of the voice files isn't working, at least on my computer. I don't know which one, but when calling certain admins in my current save game, there is nothing but silence for that particular voice, no matter how many times I call back or play back the recorded voice. Would you like a copy of my agent file to help you track that down/verify it's actually a bug in the game, and not just specific to my computer? I know which admin it affects in my current game.


That is not specific to your computer since it happens on mine too.

Happens on mine, too.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:47 pm

chrisgbk wrote:Sorry, one other thing: one set of the voice files isn't working, at least on my computer. I don't know which one, but when calling certain admins in my current save game, there is nothing but silence for that particular voice, no matter how many times I call back or play back the recorded voice. Would you like a copy of my agent file to help you track that down/verify it's actually a bug in the game, and not just specific to my computer? I know which admin it affects in my current game.


I guess the patch by AgentX 24 wasn't good after all. (see http://forums.introversion.co.uk/uplink ... e&start=15)

Just to test my hypothesis can someone with the problem send me it's agent (*.usr) and the phone to call at *** as username and *** as server.
Last edited by frenchfrog on Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
lurker_79
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:24 pm

Postby lurker_79 » Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:12 pm

agent and phone sent
lurker_79
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:24 pm

Other problem in V1.37

Postby lurker_79 » Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:57 pm

On systems where you can login with different access levels (banks, social database, academic database, criminal database), if you log in as admin and as user readwrite after the passwords have changed, the server status (rectangle on map) is not displayed correctly if you crack the new passwords.

Steps to reproduce this problem:
    Connect to academic database
    Enter readwrite as username
    Use password cracker
    Disconnect
    Connect to academic database
    Use password cracker (username admin)
    Disconnect -> server status remains on user access level (doted square)
    Wait until password is changed
    Connect to academic database
    Use password cracker (either admin or readwrite)
    Disconnect

->no server status displayed on map

I do not know if trace time is affected by this.
I have not tested this on all mentioned systems. It definitely happens on the academic database and I have seen it happen with one bank. I do not know if Uplink Internal Service System is affected by this.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Re: 1.37 bugs

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:33 pm

chrisgbk wrote:3) All of the Hud upgrades, while listed as having a size, don't take up space when purchased. ie: Hud_ConnectionAnalysis. This also means they can't be deleted or copied, which is a good thing, but it's odd that they take up no space contrary to what's listed. Maybe change the size of hud upgrades to 0?


Ok should be fixed in next version ;) (made a kludge so HUD upgrades displays 0 as size)

chrisgbk wrote:Another thing: would it be possible to make the max loan amounts for NPCs slightly randomized? As it stands, an NPCs max loan is always <current loan> + 1100. When you are wading through 30+ accounts, you really start to notice that pattern.


Interresting bug, in fact it's showing your agent max loan (aka 1100 in this case). NPCs currently have a max loan of 0. Newly created agent will have NPCs randomized max loan.

chrisgbk wrote:I've also found another inconsistancy: if you gain admin access to a bank and look up all the account details (if you are like me, and you like going to each bank and searching for the massive 1+M accounts to steal), the name is listed as the account number (which is also listed), but when you log in to an account it has a proper name listed.


Again a ugly klugde but it should be fixed.

chrisgbk wrote:Sorry, one other thing: one set of the voice files isn't working, at least on my computer. I don't know which one, but when calling certain admins in my current save game, there is nothing but silence for that particular voice, no matter how many times I call back or play back the recorded voice. Would you like a copy of my agent file to help you track that down/verify it's actually a bug in the game, and not just specific to my computer? I know which admin it affects in my current game.


Should be fixed for real this time around.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Re: Other problem in V1.37

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Aug 21, 2006 7:47 pm

lurker_79 wrote:On systems where you can login with different access levels (banks, social database, academic database, criminal database), if you log in as admin and as user readwrite after the passwords have changed, the server status (rectangle on map) is not displayed correctly if you crack the new passwords.


This is a problem I did know could happen after working on buggy access codes. It should be fixed in the next version.
Immortius
level1
level1
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:49 pm

Postby Immortius » Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:57 am

What else, hmmm...

In LAN systems, the first password you obtained gets set as the known password, and gets shown for every lan subsystem you try to log into. Subsequent passwords don't get saved. A little annoying, but seeing as there only seems to be 5 different passwords for lan elements anyway not a huge deal.

I found that when I zoomed in on the map, the location I had to click to connect to a server would not coincide with the white square. Also, the server status border doesn't line up so the white square would overlap the border. (The borders are actually around where you need to click, so it's just the white squares that are wrong. My resolution is 1024x768 if it makes a difference).

Also with the zoomed in map - the flashing red squares related to <spoiler> don't move when you scroll the map.

Finally, at some stage I managed to get the server list in the foreground on top of the opened map, which made it impossible to close the map. Not sure how to reproduce this, at the time I was trying to quickly write IP addresses into the IP lookup and hitting enter thinking it would do the same thing as hitting the go button (which it didn't).
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:20 pm

Immortius wrote:I found that when I zoomed in on the map, the location I had to click to connect to a server would not coincide with the white square. Also, the server status border doesn't line up so the white square would overlap the border. (The borders are actually around where you need to click, so it's just the white squares that are wrong. My resolution is 1024x768 if it makes a difference).


yeah the code for the zoom is totally fux0red, like most of the world map code ;)

Immortius wrote:Also with the zoomed in map - the flashing red squares related to <spoiler> don't move when you scroll the map.


Should be partly fixed in the next release.

Immortius wrote:Finally, at some stage I managed to get the server list in the foreground on top of the opened map, which made it impossible to close the map. Not sure how to reproduce this, at the time I was trying to quickly write IP addresses into the IP lookup and hitting enter thinking it would do the same thing as hitting the go button (which it didn't).


If you could provide some steps to reproduce I'll investigate.
AgentX 24
level4
level4
Posts: 836
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2002 3:09 pm
Location: New York

Postby AgentX 24 » Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:28 pm

frenchfrog wrote:
chrisgbk wrote:Sorry, one other thing: one set of the voice files isn't working, at least on my computer. I don't know which one, but when calling certain admins in my current save game, there is nothing but silence for that particular voice, no matter how many times I call back or play back the recorded voice. Would you like a copy of my agent file to help you track that down/verify it's actually a bug in the game, and not just specific to my computer? I know which admin it affects in my current game.


I guess the patch by AgentX 24 wasn't good after all. (see http://forums.introversion.co.uk/uplink ... e&start=15)

Just to test my hypothesis can someone with the problem send me it's agent (*.usr) and the phone to call at *** as username and *** as server.

Worked for me <_<.
Last edited by AgentX 24 on Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests