Game won't install

For problems with the game

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

blackmagic
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:23 pm

Game won't install

Postby blackmagic » Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:25 pm

i bought the game and it won't install im running win2000 and my error is Image


Please someone tell me whats wrong?
User avatar
Mr. Roboto
level4
level4
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Baltimore.md.us

Postby Mr. Roboto » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:11 pm

DOSX.EXE is a program for NT-based systems that helps them run older DOS/Windows programs. It enables DPMI (Dos Protected Mode Interface), though why a windows-based program needs it..... :?

The error simply means it cannot find DOSX.EXE where it expects it, the default location being C:\Windows\System32\. There are three possible solutions:
  1. Search your hard drive(s) for a copy of DOSX.EXE and copy it to C:\Windows\System32\.
  2. Edit Autoexec.nt so the line "lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx" points to the proper location. Autoexec.nt is a simple text file so you can edit it.
  3. Use your W2K install CD, if you have it, and just reinstall the missing DOSX.EXE.

Let us know if you need help with the last solution. The procedure to install a missing file from the install CD is somewhere on this forum.
blackmagic
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:23 pm

Postby blackmagic » Fri Jun 24, 2005 1:35 am

Use your W2K install CD, if you have it, and just reinstall the missing DOSX.EXE




i need to do this


How do i do it?

all i see in E:\WINNT\system32\ is doskey.exe LOL :P
User avatar
Mr. Roboto
level4
level4
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Baltimore.md.us

Postby Mr. Roboto » Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:11 am

blackmagic wrote:
Use your W2K install CD, if you have it, and just reinstall the missing DOSX.EXE




i need to do this


How do i?


OK then, first, put your windows CD in the drive, and open a msdos window ("run" in the start menu, then type "cmd"). At the prompt, type (where D is your CDROM):

expand D:\i386\dosx.ex_ c:\windows\system32\dosx.exe

I should point out that these instructions were originaly for Windows XP as opposed to 2000. Hopefully the 2K install CD will have the i386 directory on it as well, since it is also based on NT. You should also check the Windows directory itself since, sometimes, a 2K or XP install will put an i386 archive subdirectory there, making the CD unnecessary. If so, just change the D:\i386 to C:\WINDOWS\i386.

If not, let us know so someone who knows how to reinstall single files for W2K can give the proper instructions.
blackmagic
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:23 pm

Postby blackmagic » Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:25 am

lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx


you mean like?

lh %E:\WINNT\system32%\system32\dosx
User avatar
Mr. Roboto
level4
level4
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Baltimore.md.us

Postby Mr. Roboto » Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:44 am

blackmagic wrote:lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx


you mean like?

lh %E:\WINNT\system32%\system32\dosx

Actually, it should read E:\WINNT\system32\dosx
assuming E:\WINNT is where you installed W2K.
blackmagic
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:23 pm

Postby blackmagic » Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:51 am

NOT lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx

but lh %E:\WINNT\system32\dosx




@echo off

REM AUTOEXEC.BAT is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
REM AUTOEXEC.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.

REM Install CD ROM extensions
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe

REM Install network redirector (load before dosx.exe)
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir

REM Install DPMI support
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx



thats whats in the file
Banker
level3
level3
Posts: 437
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 6:10 pm

Postby Banker » Fri Jun 24, 2005 3:16 am

% is a part of Systemroot..
%Systemroot% is a "shortcut" so to speak for your system directory, so dos can find it.. Type it in a dos prompt and you'll see, your system directory will show itself.

You cant however put % before a file path, it only works with those special "shortcuts" (I lack a better name for it sorry)
A few others are %date% and %path%...

So it would be;
lh E:\WINNT\system32\dosx

Just one thing though, is "lh" some uplink program or something?
Cause it is not a recognised dos command..
Me300 wrote:I love how Banker has the uncanny capability cussing all the time while making his arguments.
blackmagic
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:23 pm

Postby blackmagic » Fri Jun 24, 2005 3:44 am

REM Install CD ROM extensions
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe

REM Install network redirector (load before dosx.exe)
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir

REM Install DPMI support
lh E:\WINNT\system32\dosx


still got error :cry:
User avatar
Mr. Roboto
level4
level4
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Baltimore.md.us

Postby Mr. Roboto » Fri Jun 24, 2005 10:34 pm

Banker wrote:...Just one thing though, is "lh" some uplink program or something?
Cause it is not a recognised dos command..


"lh" is an old DOS 6.x batch file command that remains primarily for compatibility. It means "load high," load a TSR into high memory. It's mostly used in pre-NT autoexec.bat files to free conventional memory.
blackmagic
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:23 pm

Postby blackmagic » Sat Jun 25, 2005 12:39 am

REM Install CD ROM extensions
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe

REM Install network redirector (load before dosx.exe)
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir

REM Install DPMI support
lh E:\WINNT\system32\dosx



I did what you said and still got error


Please Help :?:
User avatar
Mr. Roboto
level4
level4
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Baltimore.md.us

Postby Mr. Roboto » Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:16 am

blackmagic wrote:REM Install CD ROM extensions
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe

REM Install network redirector (load before dosx.exe)
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir

REM Install DPMI support
lh E:\WINNT\system32\dosx



I did what you said and still got error


Please Help :?:


Same error, still? Or a new error?

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests