Another "Stuck at a LAN" thread

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Vitruvian
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:49 pm

Another "Stuck at a LAN" thread

Postby Vitruvian » Fri Oct 04, 2013 5:37 pm

Hey there folks,

I'm having a small issue with the ARCInfiltration mission.

Image

Sorry if it looks kinda off, had to recreate my LAN view from someone elses screenshot in MS Paint. My computer just kept taking a screenshot of my Desktop instead of Uplink :roll:

The only thing I can access are those 3 terminals on the bottom left and none of them give me any information on a 2nd access point, the Terminal above them I'm unable to connect to.
The yellow lines show what is connected to what, valid subnets, locks, etc.

I've Spoofed, Scanned and Probed every single thing a hundred times over. Am I legitimately stuck or just overlooking something obvious?


Thanks in advance for any help,
Vitruvian.
Vitruvian
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: Another "Stuck at a LAN" thread

Postby Vitruvian » Sat Oct 05, 2013 11:02 am

I appearently overlooked something obvious :wink: Got it working and finished the mission.

- Vitruvian
User avatar
NeatNit
level5
level5
Posts: 2929
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Another "Stuck at a LAN" thread

Postby NeatNit » Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:10 pm

Next time, if you're having trouble screenshooting, even a low-quality picture with your phone would get the point across :)

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest