Problems with LAN Subnets

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Mokka
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:55 pm

Problems with LAN Subnets

Postby Mokka » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:08 pm

I recently stuck in the Darwin LAN, at the 3 subnets right after the 1th wireless router. I spoofed (lvl 3) all of the 3 subnets, and even the terminal, what equires subnets, but I cannot connect to that terminal.
Please help!
Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6405
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby Rkiver » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:39 pm

Sometimes you have to force it, rather then spoof it, you will be detected by the lan admin, and have to disconnect, but you can usually reconnect in a minute or so and then pass by it without any major issue.

This part of the guide may help.
Uplink help: Read the FAQ

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests