Uplink Bank Help

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

treeko11
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:57 am

Uplink Bank Help

Postby treeko11 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:14 pm

Ok, so basically, i have hacked a bank in order to steal some money and i needed to change my logs in uplink bank, but i forgot to put on my monitor bypass. Luckily i made a backup of my user files beforehand. Is there any way i can change it so that i dont get deleted from the system because of me changing my logs?
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:39 pm

you should just delete the logs, not modify them

I find that all you need to delete is the logs from the account you are getting the money and your transfer logs, but for saftey you also could delete the ones on you account, using the level 4 deleter
treeko11
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:57 am

Postby treeko11 » Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:31 am

yeh, i mean i did delete them, lol

What i meant to say was:

Bascially i had transfered the money, i deleted the log saying i got the money, but then i got disconnected. SO now after a few mintues of playing BAM im gone. Does anyone know how to fix this?
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:26 pm

create an account in the bank

transfer the cash over to that account delete the log on the account you sent the cash from

log off quick and log on to the other account delete the logs on that
then forward it to another diffrent bank account delete the logs again

this always works for me
treeko11
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:57 am

Postby treeko11 » Fri Feb 08, 2008 7:56 am

wait, what do you mean?

i mean that i accidentally got caught and i need to know if there is a way to stop me being arrested?
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Sat Feb 09, 2008 8:25 pm

oh right

errm, invest in a gateway nuke and senser

if the senser goes red activate the nuke

you will lose your current gate way and any special software,

but you can save the software on a server.

if it has worked you will be logged off, log back on again and you will get an email saying that your previous gateway was damaged beyond repair etc
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Sat Feb 09, 2008 8:33 pm

oh and whatever you do

dont nuke it when the sensor is yellow

that means uplink staff is working on your machine
treeko11
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:57 am

Postby treeko11 » Tue Feb 12, 2008 8:19 am

but the thing is, that i dont have the time to have the people working on it... like i have about 5-6 mins.
orillian
level4
level4
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby orillian » Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:43 pm

sounds like you will have to start again

and back up your data before you start the hack

only thing i can reccomend
User avatar
Kid Shenck
level2
level2
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 4:12 pm
Location: NGC 598

Postby Kid Shenck » Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:52 pm

Don't forget that you need to delete the logs on both sides.

That is, delete the log from the account you transfer from and the one you to. It sounds like it's the disparity that's getting you caught.
Kid Shenck
Check your local listings.
N00Bst3r
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 12:12 pm
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

Postby N00Bst3r » Sun Apr 13, 2008 12:27 pm

And also the first connection from the gateway... Just delet all the log from with Log Deleter..
Hacking Is Not A Crime, Hacker Is Not A Criminal!!!
Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6405
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby Rkiver » Sun Apr 13, 2008 12:48 pm

Feb 14th till April 13th.

Why the bump when the topic is done and over with?
Uplink help: Read the FAQ

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests