Agent arrested, can I free him?

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Wacko
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:45 pm

Agent arrested, can I free him?

Postby Wacko » Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:47 am

I went to the Global Crime Database and cleared his crime list, will it work?
lassombra
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:26 am

Postby lassombra » Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:20 am

It's all here

Oh, and you didn't do everything required, but you still can.
You wake up to see a shadow receding.

You sit up to find a cold sweat revealing:

Lassombra was here.
Wacko
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:45 pm

Postby Wacko » Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:51 am

Sorry... I've been reading the website from some time now and I don't see what I'm missing...
Wacko
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:45 pm

Postby Wacko » Thu Apr 05, 2007 1:41 pm

Common... English is not my first language... That's probably why I'm missing something...
hastylumbago
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:01 pm

Postby hastylumbago » Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:26 pm

Oddly enough, after combing through that site, I was unable to find anything about freeing arrested hackers as well.
Robtek00
level1
level1
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 11:25 pm
Location: W Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Postby Robtek00 » Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:59 pm

Did you click on "Authorise Release" after clearing records?
I wish I had a fiver for everytime i heard "I hate computers...they don't like me!", I'd be a millionaire!
lassombra
level1
level1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:26 am

Postby lassombra » Tue May 01, 2007 3:35 am

I can't get the authorize release to appear in 1.55, maybe I'm doing something wrong?

When I see in the news that an agent was caught, I go to the GCD and clear their history, but the only button there is still authorize arrest...
You wake up to see a shadow receding.



You sit up to find a cold sweat revealing:



Lassombra was here.
Robtek00
level1
level1
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 11:25 pm
Location: W Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Postby Robtek00 » Thu May 03, 2007 9:04 pm

You're right, the "Authorise Arrest" button is no longer changing to say "Authorise Release". Maybe it's a bit of a bug in the new patch.
I wish I had a fiver for everytime i heard "I hate computers...they don't like me!", I'd be a millionaire!
outfaller
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:37 pm

Postby outfaller » Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:46 pm

I have version 1.54 and I never saw that button change to Authorize Release aftering clearing the record.

I arrested Arunmor admin before I realized that I need his voice to get into their lan systems and destroy the research. Anybody know how i can get him out?
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:23 pm

Normally a new admin should now be in charge.
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
outfaller
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:37 pm

Postby outfaller » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:52 pm

You're right. Thanks.

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests