Adding more Gigaquads

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

kaylin
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 11:48 pm

Adding more Gigaquads

Postby kaylin » Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:25 am

I have a problem. When I try to buy 32 gigaquad to add to my default 24 gigaquad memory, it said that it can't fit in my gateway. What do I need to do?

I need to add more gigaquads because I tried to buy a LAN software and it said it can't fit in my memory thing so I figure I need more memory.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Feb 26, 2007 12:06 pm

Would it be too obvious to suggest you buy a gateway that allows more memory?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
dunetrooper
level4
level4
Posts: 832
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 7:28 pm
Location: Middle of nowhere Wyoming.

Postby dunetrooper » Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:46 pm

Yes it would be waaaaay too obvious... But say it anyways.

Or instead of trying to get the 32 buy it eight at a time and get the 24 if you can't afford a new gateway.
I wasn't here.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:41 pm

Also, I wouldn't recommend buying LAN softwares until you have a better gateway and decent proxy and firewall disabler or bypasser .
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
Nameless_
level1
level1
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:16 pm

Postby Nameless_ » Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:52 pm

Go to the hardware tab and click "View Gateway", if you're using the default gateway, your memory slots are the things under the CPU.

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest