lan spoof: bug?

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

markhyder
level2
level2
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 4:50 am
Location: London
Contact:

Postby markhyder » Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:45 am

I have now done that one.
markhyder
level2
level2
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 4:50 am
Location: London
Contact:

Postby markhyder » Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:49 am

You have to get to the phone by a different rote.
camieabz
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: UK

Postby camieabz » Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:55 pm

I know this is an old thread, but I just had the same problem, so googled and this thread popped up. I think I might have found the answer.

First pic is pre-spoof:

Linky

Now the terminal with the subnet (arrow 2) was getting spoofed and then cracked, but nothing. What I discovered was that you should spoof the terminal, then probe the controller (arrow 1) to test if the link to the next hop appears (pic 2). If not then the subnet isn't spoofed. One thing that solved the so-called 'spoof bug' was closing the spoof tool and re-starting it.

So....

1. Start the spoof tool afresh.
2. Spoof the subnet terminal.
3. Probe the Controller to establish link to next hop (restart spoof and repeat until successful.
4. Hope to spoofed terminal and connect and crack.
5. Hop back to lock.
6. Hop to Controller, crack and continue.

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest