Stuck @ ShinyHammer

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: jelco, bert_the_turtle, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Nepenthes
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:07 pm

Stuck @ ShinyHammer

Postby Nepenthes » Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:18 pm

Image
1st pic: Arunmor Local Area Network



Image
2nd pic: End of Local Area Network-> I have only a number



Image
3rd pic: No Comment :D
Digital-NW
level2
level2
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:28 pm

Postby Digital-NW » Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:22 pm

so where is the pic of how you went to that one number and searched through the lan there? The phone number is like the router ip address to the private side of the lan...You will connect to the modem, and do the same sort of things you are doing now...
Nepenthes
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:07 pm

Postby Nepenthes » Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:54 pm

the number at second pic is coming from the last terminal selected in pic 1

and there is no modem at network
User avatar
Stormchild
level2
level2
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 12:03 am
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Postby Stormchild » Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:58 pm

Put the phone number off the terminal into the IP lookup program, and then connect to the new computer that is added to your links. It will give you access to the second half of the LAN.
= Registered Uplink Agent =
Digital-NW
level2
level2
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:28 pm

Postby Digital-NW » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:02 am

Yeah, your probe in the first picture is just against the same IP address that you connected to in the first place (public router). When you manually type that phone number you found you will get a new link on your list to connect to the modem :)
Nepenthes
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:07 pm

Postby Nepenthes » Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:03 am

thanx to all i think i understand where is the problem :D
i was trying "ip probe"

topic is ready to be locked now :D

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest