My Servers have disappeared... :(

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: jelco, bert_the_turtle, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Jonny_22
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:16 pm

My Servers have disappeared... :(

Postby Jonny_22 » Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:19 pm

Hi,

I´m a brazilian boy and my english isn´t so good, but go ahead. I´had clicked on server map screen and at left of window appeared some button "X" ( one for each server ) . I clicked on them and my servers on de world map just disappeared.... . How can I get my servers again?

Thanks.
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:28 pm

Search them on the Internic server. If the server is not there, try connecting to the Internal Service Machine of the company you are missing a server from, from there you should have all the company servers.
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
Jonny_22
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:16 pm

Postby Jonny_22 » Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:38 pm

I´m a registered user, I don´t have others serves, just the inicial servers. So, Internic Server, Internal Service Machine and ALL servers disappeared... !!
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:41 pm

First, 1.54 is out, check my signature. (In case you didn't know)

If you removed all your servers and you don't have the iplookup software you will simply have to start a new agent.
Jonny_22
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:16 pm

Postby Jonny_22 » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:55 pm

Has anyway to buy this software? I was doing test mission, but a didn´t complet it yet.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:57 pm

In that case, just restart.
Last edited by Montyphy on Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
Digital-NW
level2
level2
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:28 pm

Postby Digital-NW » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:57 pm

If you have barely done the test mission I would just save the hassle and restart. :)
Jonny_22
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:16 pm

Postby Jonny_22 » Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:43 pm

So, will i create other agent account to restart ?
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:46 pm

Yes, thats what we mean by restart
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:51 am

But install the 1.54 patch first so that you can't lose InterNIC forever.

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests