Unable to penetrate LAN Have pic if it helps

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

starfoxx
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:49 pm

Unable to penetrate LAN Have pic if it helps

Postby starfoxx » Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:15 am

Ok I've probed everything on this network off to the left are 3 masks for that term the 3 in the middle are for middle term to top is router i can connect to that or the modem however i cant get to the other 2 locks for the server i've probed everythign and unless you cant see wireless by defualt then i should be fine
[/img]conclusion: left = maks top = router terms = no data me = stuck
Heres the image if it helps
Image
http://us.share.geocities.com/starfoxx10/lan.bmp
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:41 am

Really have a look at the guide.

The link you provided is broken.
starfoxx
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:49 pm

Postby starfoxx » Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:23 pm

I've read the guide the problem is i cannot find a path to the other locks i know how to work with the things
I just read why it was broken apparently geocities wont let you post to outside locations
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:05 pm

I would say, try re-probe each nodes, connect to every terminal for phone numbers.
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
starfoxx
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:49 pm

Postby starfoxx » Tue Dec 05, 2006 2:45 am

i reprobed everythign from both connection nodes (router and modem) and all the terminals just have the generic message report illegal crap to admin blah blah blah does the lvl of the probe change what connections it can find im still all on lvl 1 stuff
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Tue Dec 05, 2006 4:17 am

I don't know but it could really be the problem.
starfoxx
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:49 pm

Postby starfoxx » Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:51 pm

Ok I forgot to check if software lvl can affect probe results but I'll check on uplink guide thank you for helping

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests