Problem With Bank Missions - Cannot Access... **Solved**

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

St34LtH
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:04 pm

Problem With Bank Missions - Cannot Access... **Solved**

Postby St34LtH » Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:41 pm

Hi I seem to be having problems with accessing the accounts of my designated targets...

I Hack into the bank, do the password, the curve thingy and the voice print.. disable the firewall and proxy (which both report success... go thru the account names until I find my target and press 'commit' I also wrote down the details manually... I go back to the 'Manage Accounts' section and

A: there is no known code for what I attempted to 'commit'.

B: Manually entering the bank code and password gives me back a 'wrong pass'/Name' message

I know this is wrong cos it worked before :s - just not any more :(

I have accepted more than one 'Trace' mission tho

I also previously on a whim, decided to try and 'commit' every account on a system

Another thing I have done is I kinda deleted my profiles cos things were getting messy after a series of stupid mistakes.

Do you think any of these actions might have broken it?

I've attempted quitting and restarting the game to see if that helps.... and no joy.

I tried to hack another of my missions targets to see if it was just that one and no joy.

What have I done wrong?

I use Win XP pro x64 and I downloaded this rather marvelous game on Steam...

Although I'm about 5 minutes from re-ordering it so I get a proper version.. not a real fan of steam and I wanna uninstall the beggar cos it irritates me only found out afterwards that I could buy from IV with paypal AFTER I got it from steam >.<
Last edited by St34LtH on Wed Dec 06, 2006 1:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
starfoxx
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:49 pm

Postby starfoxx » Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:56 pm

woulndn't it be easier to just take the account number from the email and then use a pass cracker on the standard login window
St34LtH
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:04 pm

Postby St34LtH » Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:20 am

starfoxx wrote:woulndn't it be easier to just take the account number from the email and then use a pass cracker on the standard login window


I do not know if it's possible to do it like that for anyone else but on mine, it has not been possible afaik :?

Perhaps it only the steam version that does this or am I seriously bugged here?
starfoxx
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:49 pm

Postby starfoxx » Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:18 am

hmmm.... you should be able to email should tell you the account number use that as login use the bypass/disable of your choice (i <3 bypass 5 x3) and use the password_breaker to get into the system then your in the account like a normal access
St34LtH
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:04 pm

Postby St34LtH » Tue Dec 05, 2006 3:15 pm

Well that is strange....

The HUD_Monitor bypass 5 has no effect, none, nada on anything! wtf!

Is there a special way of using the monitor bypass.. the only thing I can do with the it is close it...

Running the Pass breaker on specific account is impossible.. cos it always enters Admin in the top box... and goes no further.

starfoxx are we playing the same game here?
Sabertooth
level1
level1
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:19 pm

Postby Sabertooth » Tue Dec 05, 2006 6:04 pm

Before running the password breaker, type the target account number in the first field, then run the pass breaker on the password field. It will break just that target account, not admin (which is default when no other account is entered)

You have to run Monitor Bypass before you do any other intrusive action (like password breaker).

Even with Monitor Bypass, certain actions begin a trace immediately, such as logging in as the admin account.
St34LtH
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:04 pm

Postby St34LtH » Wed Dec 06, 2006 1:01 am

Nice one People...

I think my game was deffo, bugged so I've bought the IV version now. Problem was although I already had the account number, name and password, attempting to gain access to any account would fail as if the wrong info had been typed in. Pretty strange as I am 100% sure it was all correct!

I've run headlong thru the game again and BAM I now have 1.5M buckeroos! wootage!

Now where are there some more trace missions, yummy! :p
starfoxx
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:49 pm

Postby starfoxx » Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:52 pm

i hate trace missions i also hate the fact that apparently the feds start trying to seize my PC as long as i log into the ARC public access ( it thought it was my back up but i fastforward to past story ending it still doesn't seize it unless something odd is going on I'm kinda stuff doing arunmor side now

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests