Change DNS

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

friedcrispy
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 2:17 am

Change DNS

Postby friedcrispy » Mon Nov 27, 2006 2:19 am

I have started the mission where you must change the DNS. I log into the system but I dont know what ip to add in since it keeps sayign "IP denied" or the likes. can any one help me please?
HaloNothing
level2
level2
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:55 am
Contact:

Postby HaloNothing » Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:45 pm

The Mission description should contain all the information you need to compleate the mission.

that should do it unless I have missunderstood what you are trying to ask
dragon_fad
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 4:01 pm

help me

Postby dragon_fad » Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:35 pm

i have the same mission
it ask me to change DNS and IP
bt i don't no how
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Sat Jan 13, 2007 7:14 pm

Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
lexus
level1
level1
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 11:34 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Postby lexus » Mon Jan 15, 2007 10:45 pm

Change DNS?

i have been playing this game since 3 years ago and i have not seen this mission, i have the last path (1.54) the ultimate uplink guide does not mention something about that mission.

Somebody can tell me why?
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Mon Jan 15, 2007 10:55 pm

He must be playing a mod ...
The Ultimate Uplink Guide (for any question on Uplink)
Latest Uplink Patch
dunetrooper
level4
level4
Posts: 832
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 7:28 pm
Location: Middle of nowhere Wyoming.

Postby dunetrooper » Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:55 am

I think that's the FBI mod. It adds the option to view and change the DNS information for an IP address in the admin section of InterNIC.

So that's all you have to do. Go like you're going to delete the logs in InterNIC (hopefull you're doing it right and using InterNIC as your first bounce point) and there should be the logs and DNS I believe. Just go in there and change the info they ask for. It'll give you the option to enter the I.P. and depending on what it start with could take from 1-5 minutes to find so make sure you have it right. Then change administrator or whatever they ask for and wallah you're done.

You can't change the IP address btw. Only the owner company, admin, and the tech guy.

And it's not gonna show up on the 1.54 patch cause it only is in the FBI if I remember right, and that's not compatible with the new patches, the latest is 1.31. I blame frenchfrog :)
I wasn't here.
lexus
level1
level1
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 11:34 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Postby lexus » Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:08 pm

where can i get the FBI MOD, where can i buy it?
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:56 pm

lexus wrote:where can i get the FBI MOD, where can i buy it?
all uplink mods are free and can be found at http://www.modlink.net

Most mods were created with version 1.31 in mind and therefore may not work optimally (or at all) with newer versions of Uplink.
Last edited by xyzyxx on Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:00 pm

Don't listen to xyzyxx. Send me £30 and I'll email it to you :P
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:04 pm

Montyphy wrote:Don't listen to xyzyxx. Send me £30 and I'll email it to you :P
How many Mexican pesos is that? :P
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:07 pm

UK£ 30 = 646.299372 Mexican pesos

GOOGLE STRIKES AGAIN!!
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 1 guest